S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › DHI › Research report
← DHI page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Horton D R Inc (DHI)

Consumer Discretionary · Homebuilding · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$139.39
52-week range$130.40 – $170.28
Market cap$39.4B
P/E (trailing)13.4×
EV / EBITDA8.9×
Free-cash-flow yield8.1%
Dividend yield1.3%
Revenue (last 12 months)$33.3B
Revenue growth (3y a year)0.8%
Operating margin12.3%
Return on invested capital14.2%
Net debt / EBITDA–

Fair value

Blended fair value$405.58 range $385 – $427
Versus priceData under review+0% to fair value
Peer multiples$342.50
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$425.76
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$448.49
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$176.97
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

49/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 45% of sector peers
Valuation86
Growth28
Profitability30
Financial health36
Dividends70

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

35.78139243346450Fair value $4062021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

D.R. Horton is a homebuilder that designs, builds and finishes single-family houses, and also some townhomes, in markets across the United States. Homes are offered under several brands aimed at different price points, including entry-level and move-up customers. The company also builds rental communities, develops land and lots, and has mortgage and title services that support its home closings. Customers are mainly families and first-time home purchasers.

Revenue comes mainly from the closing of home purchases, with additional income from rental properties and financial services. Revenue was $33.3 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of 0.8% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 12.3%, and the business earns a profit of 14% on the capital invested in it. It pays a dividend with a yield of 1.3%.

StocksXray gives Horton D R Inc an X-Ray Score of 49 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 45% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is valuation (86) and its weakest is growth (28).

Our fair value blend is $405.58 (range $385.01 to $427.44). At $139.39 the stock trades 66% below that blend, so the label is "Data under review" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Horton D R Inc (DHI)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$79.71$64.65$104.17$186.43$167.46$139.39
Market cap$29.2B$22.9B$35.8B$61.8B$51.9B$39.4B
P/E7.0×3.9×7.5×13.0×14.5×13.4×
EV / revenue0.9×0.6×0.9×1.6×1.4×1.1×
EV / EBITDA4.8×2.7×5.0×9.1×10.2×9.0×
Price / free cash flow66.1×55.5×8.6×30.5×15.8×12.3×
Free-cash-flow yield1.5%1.8%11.6%3.3%6.3%8.1%
Price / book2.0×1.2×1.6×2.4×2.1×1.7×
Dividend yield1.00%1.39%0.96%0.64%0.96%1.29%

Fundamentals checklist ● 5 Good · ● 1 Average · ● 7 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−0.8%Bad
Free-cash-flow yield8.1%Good

Risk models

Piotroski F-Score4 of 9Bad

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−11.2%Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)99.5%Good
Revenue growth (3y)0.8%Bad
Growth consistency30%Bad

Balance sheet

Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price2.9×Good
EBIT / EV yield10.8%Good

Profitability

Return on invested capital14.2%Bad
Operating margin12.3%Average
Gross profitability20.7%Bad
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Horton D R Inc (DHI)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue27,77433,48035,46036,80134,25033,350
Gross profit7,87510,5049,3509,5358,1167,541
Operating income5,3567,6306,3156,2854,7404,097
Net income4,1765,8584,7464,7563,5853,053
Diluted EPS ($)11.4116.5113.8214.3411.5710.39
Free cash flow4414144,1562,0253,2843,202
Gross margin28.4%31.4%26.4%25.9%23.7%22.6%
Operating margin19.3%22.8%17.8%17.1%13.8%12.3%
Net margin15.0%17.5%13.4%12.9%10.5%9.2%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets24,01630,35132,58236,10435,47136,511
Cash3,2102,5413,8744,5162,9852,079
Total debt––––––
Equity14,88719,39622,69625,31324,19023,820
Dividend per share ($)0.800.901.001.201.601.75

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%10%21%31%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)7,7349,2269,6786,8877,5589,227
Growth vs a year earlier−15.1%−7.4%−3.2%−9.5%−2.3%+0.0%
Net income ($M)8101,025905595648905
Diluted EPS ($)2.583.36–2.032.243.20
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Horton D R Inc (DHI)

Peers in Homebuilding

CompanyX-Ray
DHI · Horton D R Inc49
LEN · Lennar Corp37
PHM · Pultegroup Inc31
NVR · Nvr Inc26

Market Compass outlook for Consumer Discretionary: Neutral (53/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+3.3%
1 month−0.7%
3 months−3.4%
6 months−6.4%
1 year−9.1%
3 years+32.3%
5 years+76.0%

Technical summary

DailyNeutral5 bullish · 4 neutral · 7 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bearish1 bullish · 1 neutral · 10 bearish
MonthlyBearish2 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$141.76 / $147.33
52-week low / high$130.40 / $170.28
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 135.78 · S1 137.59 · P – · R1 142.05 · R2 144.70

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
6 Aug 2026$0.4500
7 May 2026$0.4500
5 Feb 2026$0.4500
13 Nov 2025$0.4500
7 Aug 2025$0.4000
2 May 2025$0.4000
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Horton D R Inc (DHI)

Strengths

  • Free-cash-flow yield of 8.1% is ahead of 74% of its sector peers.
  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 76% of its sector peers.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Earnings backed by cash is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (−0.8%).
  • Piotroski F-Score is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (4 of 9).
  • EPS growth (3y) is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (−11.2%).
  • Revenue growth (3y) is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (0.8%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (30%).
  • Return on invested capital is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (14.2%).
  • Gross profitability is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (20.7%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
15 Sep 20268-K8.01
23 Jul 202610-Q
21 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
12 May 20268-K1.01,2.03,9.01
23 Apr 202610-Q
21 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01
31 Mar 20268-K1.01,2.03,9.01
22 Jan 202610-Q

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026