S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Comfort Systems Usa Inc (FIX)

Industrials · Construction & Engineering · US stock · S&P 500 component
$1,439.07 ▼ -42.20 (2.85%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 374,900
Fair valueOvervalued
$370 −74.3% to fair value
$185fair band $222–$519$556
Day's range
$1,431.64 – $1,485.00
52-week range
$768.90 – $2,072.10

About Comfort Systems Usa Inc

Comfort Systems USA provides mechanical, electrical and plumbing contracting services, including the installation and maintenance of heating, cooling, ventilation and related systems. Its subsidiaries work on commercial, industrial and institutional buildings such as data centres, hospitals, factories and offices. Revenue comes from construction projects, which are recorded as work progresses, and from recurring service contracts, so backlog and project timing affect reported results.

Trailing twelve-month revenue stands at $4.0 billion, while revenue fell by 23.8% a year over the past three years. Return on invested capital is 30%, alongside an operating margin of 18.8%. Net debt to EBITDA sits at -2.0 times, a sign of more cash than debt. The company pays a dividend, and the yield is 0.2%. On the X-Ray Score, it is rated 51 out of 100. Taken together, these numbers give a factual snapshot of the business.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $768.90 – $2,072.10Volume 374,900Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$50.7B
52-week range$768.90 – $2,072.10
Volume (last day)374,900
P/E (TTM)35.4
EBIT / EV yield1.5%
Free-cash-flow yield4.3%
Dividend yield0.2%
Revenue (TTM)$4.0B
Net income (TTM)$1.4B
Operating margin18.8%
Return on capital30.1%
Debt incl. leases$370M
Cash & securities$1.9B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$370model spread $361 – $380
Overvalued −74.3% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
Multiples use through-the-cycle earnings (0.42x of the last twelve months)
Peak-cycle earnings: the current operating margin is more than 1.5x its 7-year average, so the fair value range is widened
Price $1,439
Undervalued < $222Fair $222 – $519Overvalued > $519
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$320
Peer multiples
$477
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$110
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$314
Growth the price implies
42.3%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Average business, priced high

Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
20/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield1.5%
Free-cash-flow yield4.3%
Fair value vs price0.3×
Growth Weak
50/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-23.8%
EPS growth (3y)61.8%
Growth consistency90%
Profitability Fair
61/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital30.1%
Operating margin18.8%
Gross profitability12.8%
Financial health Strong
74/100
Balance sheet looks strong: debt is well covered.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA-2.0×
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Fair
66/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.2%
Dividends vs free cash flow5%
Dividend growth50.8%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+19.1%
Mar '25
+20.1%
Jun '25
+35.2%
Sep '25
-347.6%
Dec '25
+56.5%
Mar '26
+50.3%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.3B, diluted EPS $12.53.

Compare with peers

EME EMCOR Group, Inc.65 PWR Quanta Services, Inc.41 J Jacobs Solutions Inc.39
Other Construction & Engineering companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 7 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 56/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$3.1B$4.1B$5.2B$7.0B$1.8B
Operating income$188M$254M$418M$749M$209M
Net income$143M$246M$323M$522M$1.0B
Operating cash flow$180M$302M$640M$849M$1.2B
Operating margin6.1%6.1%8.0%10.7%11.4%
Free cash flow$158M$253M$545M$738M$1.0B
Diluted EPS$3.93$6.82$9.01$14.60$28.88
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 101,642.1Bearish
EMA 101,591.5Bearish
SMA 201,649.9Bearish
EMA 201,624.6Bearish
SMA 501,644.5Bearish
EMA 501,653.7Bearish
SMA 1001,726.8Bearish
EMA 1001,656.8Bearish
SMA 2001,589.8Bearish
EMA 2001,530.0Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)31.80Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-28.87Bearish
Momentum (12)-13.00Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)11.16Bullish
Williams %R (14)-88.84Bullish
CCI (20)-216.9Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
1,365.4
S2
1,398.5
S1
1,418.8
Pivot
1,451.9
R1
1,472.2
R2
1,505.3
R3
1,525.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
3.00 USD
Yield on today's price
0.21%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
13 Aug 20260.9000
15 May 20260.8000
6 Mar 20260.7000
13 Nov 20250.6000
14 Aug 20250.5000
16 May 20250.4500
10 Mar 20250.4000
14 Nov 20240.3500
12 Aug 20240.3000
10 May 20240.3000
7 Mar 20240.2500
15 Nov 20230.2500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

FIX SEC filings

3 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
23 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
23 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Other events
22 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure
21 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
1 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
23 Apr 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
23 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Other events

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.