Comfort Systems USA provides mechanical, electrical and plumbing contracting services, including the installation and maintenance of heating, cooling, ventilation and related systems. Its subsidiaries work on commercial, industrial and institutional buildings such as data centres, hospitals, factories and offices. Revenue comes from construction projects, which are recorded as work progresses, and from recurring service contracts, so backlog and project timing affect reported results.
Trailing twelve-month revenue stands at $4.0 billion, while revenue fell by 23.8% a year over the past three years. Return on invested capital is 30%, alongside an operating margin of 18.8%. Net debt to EBITDA sits at -2.0 times, a sign of more cash than debt. The company pays a dividend, and the yield is 0.2%. On the X-Ray Score, it is rated 51 out of 100. Taken together, these numbers give a factual snapshot of the business.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $768.90 – $2,072.10Volume 374,900Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$50.7B
52-week range$768.90 – $2,072.10
Volume (last day)374,900
P/E (TTM)35.4
EBIT / EV yield1.5%
Free-cash-flow yield4.3%
Dividend yield0.2%
Revenue (TTM)$4.0B
Net income (TTM)$1.4B
Operating margin18.8%
Return on capital30.1%
Debt incl. leases$370M
Cash & securities$1.9B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$370model spread $361 – $380
Overvalued−74.3% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
Multiples use through-the-cycle earnings (0.42x of the last twelve months)
Peak-cycle earnings: the current operating margin is more than 1.5x its 7-year average, so the fair value range is widened
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, priced high
Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
20/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield1.5%
Free-cash-flow yield4.3%
Fair value vs price0.3×
GrowthWeak
50/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-23.8%
EPS growth (3y)61.8%
Growth consistency90%
ProfitabilityFair
61/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital30.1%
Operating margin18.8%
Gross profitability12.8%
Financial healthStrong
74/100
Balance sheet looks strong: debt is well covered.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA-2.0×
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsFair
66/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.2%
Dividends vs free cash flow5%
Dividend growth50.8%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+19.1%Mar '25
+20.1%Jun '25
+35.2%Sep '25
-347.6%Dec '25
+56.5%Mar '26
+50.3%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.3B, diluted EPS $12.53.
Other Construction & Engineering companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 7 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 56/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$3.1B
$4.1B
$5.2B
$7.0B
$1.8B
Operating income
$188M
$254M
$418M
$749M
$209M
Net income
$143M
$246M
$323M
$522M
$1.0B
Operating cash flow
$180M
$302M
$640M
$849M
$1.2B
Operating margin
6.1%
6.1%
8.0%
10.7%
11.4%
Free cash flow
$158M
$253M
$545M
$738M
$1.0B
Diluted EPS
$3.93
$6.82
$9.01
$14.60
$28.88
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
1,642.1
Bearish
EMA 10
1,591.5
Bearish
SMA 20
1,649.9
Bearish
EMA 20
1,624.6
Bearish
SMA 50
1,644.5
Bearish
EMA 50
1,653.7
Bearish
SMA 100
1,726.8
Bearish
EMA 100
1,656.8
Bearish
SMA 200
1,589.8
Bearish
EMA 200
1,530.0
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
31.80
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-28.87
Bearish
Momentum (12)
-13.00
Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)
11.16
Bullish
Williams %R (14)
-88.84
Bullish
CCI (20)
-216.9
Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
1,365.4
S2
1,398.5
S1
1,418.8
Pivot
1,451.9
R1
1,472.2
R2
1,505.3
R3
1,525.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
3.00 USD
Yield on today's price
0.21%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
13 Aug 2026
0.9000
15 May 2026
0.8000
6 Mar 2026
0.7000
13 Nov 2025
0.6000
14 Aug 2025
0.5000
16 May 2025
0.4500
10 Mar 2025
0.4000
14 Nov 2024
0.3500
12 Aug 2024
0.3000
10 May 2024
0.3000
7 Mar 2024
0.2500
15 Nov 2023
0.2500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.