S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › FIX › Research report
← FIX page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Comfort Systems Usa Inc (FIX)

Industrials · Construction & Engineering · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$1,439.07
52-week range$768.90 – $2,072.10
Market cap$50.7B
P/E (trailing)35.4×
EV / EBITDA65.8×
Free-cash-flow yield4.3%
Dividend yield0.2%
Revenue (last 12 months)$4.0B
Revenue growth (3y a year)−23.8%
Operating margin18.8%
Return on invested capital30.1%
Net debt / EBITDA-2.0×

Fair value

Blended fair value$370.40 range $361 – $380
Versus priceOvervalued−74% to fair value
Peer multiples$477.33
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$314.31
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$319.56
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$109.51
Model uncertaintyHigh

X-Ray Score

52/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 54% of sector peers
Valuation20
Growth50
Profitability61
Financial health74
Dividends66

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

-45.345121,0701,6272,185Fair value $3702021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Comfort Systems USA provides mechanical, electrical and plumbing contracting services, including the installation and maintenance of heating, cooling, ventilation and related systems. Its subsidiaries work on commercial, industrial and institutional buildings such as data centres, hospitals, factories and offices. Revenue comes from construction projects, which are recorded as work progresses, and from recurring service contracts, so backlog and project timing affect reported results.

Trailing twelve-month revenue stands at $4.0 billion, while revenue fell by 23.8% a year over the past three years. Return on invested capital is 30%, alongside an operating margin of 18.8%. Net debt to EBITDA sits at -2.0 times, a sign of more cash than debt. The company pays a dividend, and the yield is 0.2%. Taken together, these numbers give a factual snapshot of the business.

StocksXray gives Comfort Systems Usa Inc an X-Ray Score of 52 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 54% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is financial health (74) and its weakest is valuation (20).

Our fair value blend is $370.40 (range $360.96 to $380.26). At $1,439.07 the stock trades 289% above that blend, so the label is "Overvalued" with high model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Comfort Systems Usa Inc (FIX)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$97.07$113.55$203.96$421.96$931.96$1,439.07
Market cap$3.5B$4.1B$7.3B$15.1B$33.0B$50.7B
P/E24.7×16.6×22.6×28.9×32.3×35.4×
EV / revenue1.3×1.0×1.4×2.1×17.6×12.4×
EV / EBITDA17.8×14.9×15.7×18.3×118.5×65.8×
Price / free cash flow22.4×16.2×13.4×20.5×32.0×23.5×
Free-cash-flow yield4.5%6.2%7.4%4.9%3.1%4.3%
Price / book4.4×4.1×5.7×8.9×13.5×15.8×
Dividend yield0.49%0.49%0.42%0.28%0.21%0.21%

Fundamentals checklist ● 7 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 4 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−13.1%Good
Free-cash-flow yield4.3%Average

Risk models

Altman Z score3.3×Average
Piotroski F-Score7 of 9Good

Growth

EPS growth (3y)61.8%Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)59.7%Good
Revenue growth (3y)−23.8%Bad
Growth consistency90%Average

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.2×Average
Net debt / EBITDA-2.0×Good
Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.3×Bad
EBIT / EV yield1.5%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital30.1%Good
Operating margin18.8%Average
Gross profitability12.8%Bad
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Comfort Systems Usa Inc (FIX)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue3,0744,1405,2077,0271,8313,958
Gross profit5637429911,4764031,089
Operating income188254418749209744
Net income1432463235221,0231,434
Diluted EPS ($)3.936.829.0114.6028.8840.61
Free cash flow1582535457381,0312,160
Gross margin18.3%17.9%19.0%21.0%22.0%27.5%
Operating margin6.1%6.1%8.0%10.7%11.4%18.8%
Net margin4.7%5.9%6.2%7.4%55.8%36.2%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets2,2092,5973,3064,7116,4418,488
Cash59572055509821,855
Total debt388256446814554
Equity8061,0001,2781,7052,4493,217
Dividend per share ($)0.480.560.851.201.95–

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%19%37%56%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)1,8312,1732,451-4,6242,8653,266
Growth vs a year earlier+19.1%+20.1%+35.2%−347.6%+56.5%+50.3%
Net income ($M)169231292331370442
Diluted EPS ($)4.756.538.25–10.5112.53
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Comfort Systems Usa Inc (FIX)

Peers in Construction & Engineering

CompanyX-Ray
FIX · Comfort Systems Usa Inc52
EME · EMCOR Group, Inc.65
PWR · Quanta Services, Inc.41
J · Jacobs Solutions Inc.39

Market Compass outlook for Industrials: Neutral (45/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week−16.1%
1 month−8.6%
3 months−15.9%
6 months−12.7%
1 year+72.3%
3 years+759.7%
5 years+1,771.8%

Technical summary

DailyStrongly bearish3 bullish · 1 neutral · 12 bearish
WeeklyBearish4 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
MonthlyBullish5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$1,644.53 / $1,589.77
52-week low / high$768.90 / $2,072.10
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 1,398.54 · S1 1,418.81 · P – · R1 1,472.17 · R2 1,505.26

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
13 Aug 2026$0.9000
15 May 2026$0.8000
6 Mar 2026$0.7000
13 Nov 2025$0.6000
14 Aug 2025$0.5000
16 May 2025$0.4500
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Comfort Systems Usa Inc (FIX)

Strengths

  • Return on invested capital of 30.1% is ahead of 82% of its sector peers.
  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 98% of its sector peers.
  • Holds more cash than debt (net debt to EBITDA of -2.0×).
  • Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Revenue growth (3y) is weak against Industrials peers (−23.8%).
  • Fair value vs price is weak against Industrials peers (0.3×).
  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Industrials peers (1.5%).
  • Gross profitability is weak against Industrials peers (12.8%).
  • The price is above our fair value range, so good news may already be in the price.

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
3 Aug 20268-K7.01,9.01
23 Jul 202610-Q
23 Jul 20268-K2.02,8.01,9.01
22 Jun 20268-K5.02,7.01,9.01
21 May 20268-K5.07
1 May 20268-K7.01,9.01
23 Apr 202610-Q
23 Apr 20268-K2.02,8.01,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026