S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › HAS › Research report
← HAS page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Hasbro, Inc. (HAS)

Consumer Discretionary · Leisure Products · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$98.76
52-week range$67.33 – $104.60
Market cap$14.1B
P/E (trailing)17.7×
EV / EBITDA13.0×
Free-cash-flow yield8.6%
Dividend yield2.8%
Revenue (last 12 months)$6.1B
Revenue growth (3y a year)–
Operating margin19.0%
Return on invested capital24.2%
Net debt / EBITDA2.3×

Fair value

Blended fair value$83.56 range $72 – $94
Versus priceData under review+0% to fair value
Peer multiples$33.54
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$133.58
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)n/m
Model uncertaintyHigh

X-Ray Score

50/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 55% of sector peers
Valuation49
Growth50
Profitability58
Financial health42
Dividends51

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

34.5652.7971.0389.26107Fair value $842021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Hasbro is a toy and games company that owns brands such as Transformers, Nerf, Play-Doh and Monopoly, along with the digital game business built around Wizards of the Coast, which includes Magic: The Gathering and Dungeons and Dragons. It earns revenue by selling products to retailers and consumers, licensing its brands for other uses, and selling digital and tabletop games.

Revenue over the last twelve months was $6.1 billion. The business shows an operating margin of 19.0% and a return on invested capital of 24%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 2.3 times. Shareholders receive a dividend, yielding 2.8%. These readings summarise reported results and do not forecast future performance.

StocksXray gives Hasbro, Inc. an X-Ray Score of 50 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 55% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is profitability (58) and its weakest is financial health (42).

Our fair value blend is $83.56 (range $72.28 to $94.09). At $98.76 the stock trades 18% above that blend, so the label is "Data under review" with high model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Hasbro, Inc. (HAS)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$49.63$52.02$45.81$53.31$80.72$98.76
Market cap$6.9B–$6.4B$7.5B$11.3B$14.1B
P/E34.0×––19.4×–17.7×
EV / revenue1.6×–1.6×2.1×2.6×2.8×
EV / EBITDA16.2×––11.9×94.4×13.1×
Price / free cash flow28.2×–10.8×9.8×13.6×11.6×
Free-cash-flow yield3.5%–9.3%10.2%7.3%8.6%
Price / book2.4×–5.8×6.3×20.0×19.4×
Dividend yield5.64%–6.11%3.94%3.47%2.84%

Fundamentals checklist ● 5 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 4 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−8.2%Good
Free-cash-flow yield8.6%Good

Risk models

Altman Z score3.6×Average
Piotroski F-Score5 of 9Bad

Growth

Growth consistency50%Bad

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.7×Good
Net debt / EBITDA2.3×Average
Interest cover6.9×Bad

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.8×Bad
EBIT / EV yield6.8%Average

Profitability

Return on invested capital24.2%Average
Operating margin19.0%Good
Gross profitability78.3%Good
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Hasbro, Inc. (HAS)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY22FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue6,667–5,7114,7465,3666,104
Gross profit4,755–4,0053,5664,0704,729
Operating income408–-1,539690111,161
Net income–204-1,489386-322794
Diluted EPS ($)1.46–-10.732.75-2.305.59
Free cash flow245–5907608301,214
Gross margin71.3%–70.1%75.1%75.8%77.5%
Operating margin6.1%–−26.9%14.5%0.2%19.0%
Net margin––−26.1%8.1%−6.0%13.0%
Balance sheetFY22FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets9,296–6,5416,3405,5526,037
Cash513–545695777881
Total debt3,967–3,4663,3813,2653,538
Equity2,862–1,0871,185566730
Dividend per share ($)2.80–2.802.102.802.80

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY22FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

-27%7%42%76%FY22FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)1,0061,1341,5902,1111,1131,291
Growth vs a year earlier+15.4%−0.7%+8.1%+67.4%+10.6%+13.8%
Net income ($M)99-856233202198161
Diluted EPS ($)0.70-6.101.64–1.391.12
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Hasbro, Inc. (HAS)

Peers in Leisure Products

CompanyX-Ray
HAS · Hasbro, Inc.50

Market Compass outlook for Consumer Discretionary: Neutral (53/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+5.8%
1 month+11.3%
3 months+22.0%
6 months+3.3%
1 year+37.5%
3 years+92.0%
5 years+34.2%

Technical summary

DailyBullish12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$92.24 / $89.97
52-week low / high$67.33 / $104.60
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 96.22 · S1 97.49 · P – · R1 99.99 · R2 101.22

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
19 Aug 2026$0.7000
1 Jun 2026$0.7000
18 Feb 2026$0.7000
19 Nov 2025$0.7000
20 Aug 2025$0.7000
21 May 2025$0.7000
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Hasbro, Inc. (HAS)

Strengths

  • Operating margin of 19.0% is ahead of 68% of its sector peers.
  • Free-cash-flow yield of 8.6% is ahead of 76% of its sector peers.

Risks and weak spots

  • Piotroski F-Score is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (5 of 9).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (50%).
  • Interest cover is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (6.9×).
  • Fair value vs price is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (0.8×).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
30 Jul 202610-Q
27 Jul 20268-K5.02,9.01
21 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
15 Jun 20268-K5.07
20 May 20268-K2.02,9.01
13 May 202610-Q
23 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01
17 Apr 2026DEF 14A

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026