S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › ICE › Research report
← ICE page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (ICE)

Financials · Financial Exchanges & Data · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$161.56
52-week range$121.39 – $174.25
Market cap$91.4B
P/E (trailing)22.9×
EV / EBITDA16.1×
Free-cash-flow yield5.6%
Dividend yield1.3%
Revenue (last 12 months)$13.4B
Revenue growth (3y a year)9.5%
Operating margin40.7%
Return on invested capital8.3%
Net debt / EBITDA3.0×

Fair value

Blended fair value$158.77 range $142 – $177
Versus priceFair−2% to fair value
Peer multiples$96.79
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$156.27
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$223.24
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$71.65
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

49/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 44% of sector peers
Valuation39
Growth56
Profitability58
Financial health43
Dividends55

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

79.35107135163191Fair value $1592021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Intercontinental Exchange operates regulated exchanges, clearing houses and data services for financial and commodity markets. It owns the New York Stock Exchange and a group of futures exchanges covering energy, agricultural and financial contracts, and it runs clearing houses that process and settle trades. It also provides fixed income pricing and market data, and mortgage technology used by lenders. Customers include traders, banks, listed companies, asset managers and mortgage lenders.

Income arrives as transaction fees on trading and clearing, listing fees, subscriptions to data and software used in the mortgage process. Revenue was $13.4 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of 9.5% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 40.7%, and net debt is 3.0 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 1.3%.

StocksXray gives Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. an X-Ray Score of 49 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 44% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is profitability (58) and its weakest is valuation (39).

Our fair value blend is $158.77 (range $141.80 to $177.44). At $161.56 the stock trades 2% above that blend, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (ICE)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$128.37$97.67$124.16$145.84$160.31$161.56
Market cap$72.5B$54.8B$70.2B$84.0B$92.2B$91.4B
P/E17.9×37.9×29.6×30.5×27.8×22.9×
EV / revenue9.6×7.4×9.7×9.1×8.9×8.4×
EV / EBITDA19.8×15.2×19.5×18.3×17.4×16.1×
Price / free cash flow24.6×16.5×20.9×20.0×21.5×18.0×
Free-cash-flow yield4.1%6.1%4.8%5.0%4.7%5.6%
Price / book3.2×2.4×2.7×3.0×3.2×3.1×
Dividend yield1.03%1.56%1.35%1.23%1.20%1.26%

Fundamentals checklist ● 3 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 6 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−0.8%Average
Free-cash-flow yield5.6%Average

Risk models

Altman Z score0.9×Bad
Piotroski F-Score9 of 9Good

Growth

EPS growth (3y)30.8%Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)8.8%Average
Revenue growth (3y)9.5%Average
Growth consistency90%Average

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.0×Bad
Net debt / EBITDA3.0×Bad
Interest cover6.8×Bad

Valuation

Fair value vs price1.0×Average
EBIT / EV yield4.8%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital8.3%Bad
Operating margin40.7%Good
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (ICE)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue9,1689,6369,90311,76112,64013,426
Gross profit––––––
Operating income3,4493,6383,6944,3094,9295,467
Net income4,0581,4462,3682,7543,3154,038
Diluted EPS ($)7.182.584.194.785.777.07
Free cash flow2,9443,3293,3524,2034,2895,078
Gross margin––––––
Operating margin37.6%37.8%37.3%36.6%39.0%40.7%
Net margin44.3%15.0%23.9%23.4%26.2%30.1%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets193,502194,338136,084139,428136,887174,247
Cash6071,7998998448371,067
Total debt16,45118,12626,52123,92421,71422,282
Equity22,70922,70625,71727,64728,91529,551
Dividend per share ($)1.321.521.681.801.922.00

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%15%30%44%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)3,2293,2623,0073,1423,6663,611
Growth vs a year earlier+15.3%+12.6%−0.9%+3.7%+13.5%+10.7%
Net income ($M)7978518168511,413958
Diluted EPS ($)1.381.481.42–2.481.69
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (ICE)

Peers in Financial Exchanges & Data

CompanyX-Ray
ICE · Intercontinental Exchange,...49
CBOE · Cboe Global Markets, Inc.64
MCO · Moodys Corp62
FDS · Factset Research Systems I...59
MSCI · MSCI Inc.56

Market Compass outlook for Financials: Favourable (72/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+3.4%
1 month+5.4%
3 months+14.5%
6 months+0.9%
1 year+4.0%
3 years+50.5%
5 years+34.7%

Technical summary

DailyStrongly bullish12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$155.99 / $153.79
52-week low / high$121.39 / $174.25
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 157.23 · S1 159.40 · P – · R1 162.71 · R2 163.85

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
16 Dec 2026$0.5200
16 Sep 2026$0.5200
15 Jun 2026$0.5200
17 Mar 2026$0.5200
16 Dec 2025$0.4800
16 Sep 2025$0.4800
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (ICE)

Strengths

  • Operating margin of 40.7% is ahead of 75% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Altman Z score is weak against Financials peers (0.9×).
  • Current ratio is weak against Financials peers (1.0×).
  • Net debt / EBITDA is weak against Financials peers (3.0×).
  • Interest cover is weak against Financials peers (6.8×).
  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Financials peers (4.8%).
  • Return on invested capital is weak against Financials peers (8.3%).
  • The Altman Z score of 0.9× is in the distress zone.

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
28 Aug 20268-K5.03,9.01
21 Aug 20268-K1.01,2.03,9.01
20 Aug 20268-K8.01,9.01
13 Aug 2026424B5
11 Aug 2026424B5
30 Jul 202610-Q
30 Jul 20268-K1.01,7.01,9.01
30 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026