S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Keycorp (KEY)

Financials · Regional Banks · US stock · S&P 500 component
$19.99 ▲ +0.05 (0.25%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 17,198,600
Fair valueFair
$23 +15.3% to fair value
$12fair band $14–$32$35
Day's range
$19.92 – $20.44
52-week range
$15.82 – $23.84
Red flags⚠ Heavy dilution

About Keycorp

KeyCorp is a regional bank holding company whose main subsidiary, KeyBank, provides consumer and commercial banking services, mostly in the northern and western United States. It takes deposits, makes business and consumer loans, and offers investment banking, wealth management and payments services. Net interest income, the gap between loan interest and deposit costs, is its largest source of revenue, supplemented by fee income.

Shareholders receive a dividend, yielding 4.1%. Looking at the numbers, trailing revenue is $7.8 billion, and it grew 1.1% a year over the past three years. Operating margin is 32.7%, while return on invested capital is 12%. Taken together, these figures give an X-Ray Score of 54 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $15.82 – $23.84Volume 17,198,600Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$21.6B
52-week range$15.82 – $23.84
Volume (last day)17,198,600
P/E (TTM)10.8
EBIT / EV yield13.9%
Free-cash-flow yield5.6%
Dividend yield4.1%
Revenue (TTM)$7.8B
Net income (TTM)$2.0B
Operating margin32.7%
Return on capital12.2%
Debt incl. leases$11.0B
Cash & securities$14.1B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$23
Fair +15.3% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
Price $20
Undervalued < $14Fair $14 – $32Overvalued > $32
Excess-return (bank)
$19
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Fair
70/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield13.9%
Free-cash-flow yield5.6%
Fair value vs price1.2×
Growth Weak
27/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)1.1%
EPS growth (3y)-7.7%
Growth consistency60%
Profitability Weak
36/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital12.2%
Operating margin32.7%
Financial health Strong
77/100
Balance sheet looks strong: debt is well covered.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA-1.2×
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Fair
58/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield4.1%
Dividends vs free cash flow74%
Dividend growth7.3%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+15.7%
Mar '25
+20.6%
Jun '25
+172.7%
Sep '25
+131.8%
Dec '25
+10.2%
Mar '26
+6.7%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $2.0B, diluted EPS $0.44.

Fundamentals checklist

● 5 Good · ● 3 Average · ● 5 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 50/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$7.3B$7.3B$6.4B$4.6B$7.5B
Operating income$3.6B$3.2B$5.2B−$306M$2.3B
Net income$2.6B$1.9B$967M−$161M$1.8B
Operating cash flow$1.2B$4.5B$2.9B$664M$2.2B
Operating margin48.7%44.3%80.7%-6.6%30.7%
Free cash flow$1.1B$4.4B$2.8B$599M$2.1B
Diluted EPS$2.63$1.93$0.88$-0.32$1.52
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bearish
0 bullish · 4 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1019.99Bearish
EMA 1020.02Bearish
SMA 2020.16Bearish
EMA 2020.27Bearish
SMA 5021.21Bearish
EMA 5020.93Bearish
SMA 10021.81Bearish
EMA 10021.24Bearish
SMA 20021.24Bearish
EMA 20020.79Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)39.22Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.37Bearish
Momentum (12)-0.40Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)51.92Neutral
Williams %R (14)-48.08Neutral
CCI (20)-14.36Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
19.27
S2
19.60
S1
19.79
Pivot
20.12
R1
20.31
R2
20.64
R3
20.83
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
0.82 USD
Yield on today's price
4.10%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
1 Sep 20260.2050
2 Jun 20260.2050
3 Mar 20260.2050
2 Dec 20250.2050
2 Sep 20250.2050
27 May 20250.2050
4 Mar 20250.2050
3 Dec 20240.2050
27 Aug 20240.2050
24 May 20240.2050
26 Feb 20240.2050
27 Nov 20230.2050
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

KEY SEC filings

25 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
14 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
14 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
4 Aug 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
21 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
10 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
10 Jun 2026
424B5SEC EDGAR
424B5
3 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.