S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › LYV › Research report
← LYV page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. (LYV)

Communication Services · Movies & Entertainment · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$170.51
52-week range$125.34 – $189.25
Market cap$41.6B
P/E (trailing)298.4×
EV / EBITDA28.0×
Free-cash-flow yield3.3%
Dividend yield–
Revenue (last 12 months)$26.3B
Revenue growth (3y a year)14.7%
Operating margin3.0%
Return on invested capital264.7%
Net debt / EBITDA0.1×

Fair value

Blended fair value$53.53 range $54 – $79
Versus priceOvervalued−69% to fair value
Peer multiples$53.69
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$53.36
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$173.84
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$17.06
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

41/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 17% of sector peers
Valuation22
Growth40
Profitability65
Financial health36
Dividends–

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

45.4383.21121159197Fair value $542021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Live Nation Entertainment promotes live music and runs much of the infrastructure around it. The business is organised around concerts, ticketing, and sponsorship and advertising. Its concerts arm promotes tours and festivals and operates venues, Ticketmaster distributes tickets for events, and the sponsorship unit places brand partnerships. Its customers include fans, artists, venue owners and corporate sponsors.

Money comes from ticket sales and service fees, concert and festival revenue, venue income and sponsorships. Revenue is $26.3 billion over the last twelve months, growing at 14.7% a year across the last three years, while the operating margin is 3.0%. The company carries net debt of 0.1 times EBITDA, and the business earns a profit of 265% on the capital invested in it. No dividend is paid.

StocksXray gives Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. an X-Ray Score of 41 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 17% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is profitability (65) and its weakest is valuation (22).

Our fair value blend is $53.53 (range $53.53 to $78.61). At $170.51 the stock trades 219% above that blend, so the label is "Overvalued" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. (LYV)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$119.69$69.74$93.60$129.50$142.50$170.51
Market cap$26.0B$16.1B$21.6B$30.6B$33.0B$41.6B
P/E–134.1×69.9×47.3×–298.4×
EV / revenue4.3×1.0×1.0×1.4×1.4×1.6×
EV / EBITDA–14.4×14.1×23.0×18.4×28.5×
Price / free cash flow16.0×10.9×23.4×28.4×99.0×30.1×
Free-cash-flow yield6.3%9.2%4.3%3.5%1.0%3.3%
Price / book–––176.7×121.9×505.4×
Dividend yield––––––

Fundamentals checklist ● 4 Good · ● 2 Average · ● 8 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−8.8%Good
Free-cash-flow yield3.3%Average

Risk models

Altman Z score-0.5×Bad
Piotroski F-Score6 of 9Average

Growth

Free-cash-flow growth (3y)−39.2%Bad
Revenue growth (3y)14.7%Good
Growth consistency70%Bad

Balance sheet

Current ratio0.9×Bad
Net debt / EBITDA0.1×Good
Interest cover2.3×Bad

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.3×Bad
EBIT / EV yield1.9%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital264.7%Good
Operating margin3.0%Bad
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. (LYV)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue6,26816,68122,72623,15625,20126,273
Gross profit––––––
Operating income-4187221,0858251,251801
Net income-651266557896496135
Diluted EPS ($)-3.090.521.342.74-0.240.57
Free cash flow1,6281,4889241,0793341,383
Gross margin––––––
Operating margin−6.7%4.3%4.8%3.6%5.0%3.0%
Net margin−10.4%1.6%2.5%3.9%2.0%0.5%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets14,40216,46119,03019,63922,91328,181
Cash4,8855,6066,2326,0957,0949,072
Total debt5,7315,9036,5936,4388,2009,201
Equity-583-368-5217327182
Dividend per share ($)––––––

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

-10%-5%-0%5%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)3,3827,0078,4996,3143,7937,667
Growth vs a year earlier−11.0%+16.3%+11.1%+11.1%+12.1%+9.4%
Net income ($M)23243431-202-389294
Diluted EPS ($)-0.320.410.73–-1.851.05
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. (LYV)

Peers in Movies & Entertainment

CompanyX-Ray
LYV · Live Nation Entertainment,...41
NFLX · Netflix Inc58
DIS · Walt Disney Co55
TKO · TKO Group Holdings, Inc.45

Market Compass outlook for Communication Services: Favourable (76/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+0.1%
1 month+1.3%
3 months−5.7%
6 months+8.9%
1 year+9.8%
3 years+94.6%
5 years+73.4%

Technical summary

DailyBearish4 bullish · 4 neutral · 8 bearish
WeeklyNeutral6 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$175.19 / $165.23
52-week low / high$125.34 / $189.25
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 165.32 · S1 167.92 · P – · R1 173.77 · R2 177.02
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. (LYV)

Strengths

  • Return on invested capital of 264.7% is ahead of 97% of its sector peers.
  • Revenue growth of 14.7% a year over three years is ahead of 75% of its sector peers.
  • Net debt is only 0.1× EBITDA, ahead of 78% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.

Risks and weak spots

  • Altman Z score is weak against Communication Services peers (-0.5×).
  • Free-cash-flow growth (3y) is weak against Communication Services peers (−39.2%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Communication Services peers (70%).
  • Current ratio is weak against Communication Services peers (0.9×).
  • Interest cover is weak against Communication Services peers (2.3×).
  • Fair value vs price is weak against Communication Services peers (0.3×).
  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Communication Services peers (1.9%).
  • Operating margin is weak against Communication Services peers (3.0%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
16 Oct 20268-K1.01,2.03,9.01
9 Oct 20268-K8.01,9.01
2 Oct 20268-K5.02,9.01
25 Sep 20268-K5.02,8.01,9.01
30 Jul 202610-Q
30 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
12 Jun 20268-K5.07,9.01
8 May 20268-K1.01,2.03,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026