S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › MCO › Research report
← MCO page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Moodys Corp (MCO)

Financials · Financial Exchanges & Data · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$485.07
52-week range$399.61 – $543.25
Market cap$84.6B
P/E (trailing)30.9×
EV / EBITDA21.7×
Free-cash-flow yield3.5%
Dividend yield0.8%
Revenue (last 12 months)$8.2B
Revenue growth (3y a year)12.2%
Operating margin44.8%
Return on invested capital31.4%
Net debt / EBITDA1.5×

Fair value

Blended fair value$433.80 range $291 – $428
Versus priceFair−11% to fair value
Peer multiples$217.29
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$364.18
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$719.94
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$192.57
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

62/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 85% of sector peers
Valuation27
Growth75
Profitability80
Financial health76
Dividends50

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

209295382468555Fair value $4342021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Moody's is a provider of credit ratings and of research, data and analytics for financial markets. Its ratings agency assigns credit opinions on bonds and other debt, and it charges issuers fees when they bring securities to market. A second business sells subscription analytics, risk data and software to banks, insurers and corporations. Debt issuance volumes affect the ratings side, while subscriptions provide more recurring income.

Revenue for the last twelve months was $8.2 billion, and it grew by 12.2% a year over three years. The operating margin is 44.8%, and return on invested capital reached 31%. Net debt to EBITDA is 1.5 times. It pays a dividend with a yield of 0.8%. Any one measure gives only a partial picture of the business.

StocksXray gives Moodys Corp an X-Ray Score of 62 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 85% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is profitability (80) and its weakest is valuation (27).

Our fair value blend is $433.80 (range $290.73 to $427.70). At $485.07 the stock trades 12% above that blend, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Moodys Corp (MCO)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$374.88$269.91$381.99$466.67$507.46$485.07
Market cap$70.4B$49.9B$70.3B$85.3B$91.3B$84.6B
P/E31.8×36.3×43.8×41.4×37.1×30.9×
EV / revenue12.2×10.2×12.7×12.7×12.4×11.1×
EV / EBITDA24.6×25.1×30.0×27.2×25.1×21.7×
Price / free cash flow37.7×41.9×37.4×33.8×35.5×28.5×
Free-cash-flow yield2.6%2.4%2.7%3.0%2.8%3.5%
Price / book25.8×19.8×21.2×23.9×22.5×28.0×
Dividend yield0.66%1.04%0.81%0.73%0.74%0.83%

Fundamentals checklist ● 12 Good · ● 2 Average · ● 2 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−3.6%Good
Free-cash-flow yield3.5%Bad

Risk models

Altman Z score6.5×Good
Piotroski F-Score9 of 9Good

Growth

EPS growth (3y)22.5%Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)29.3%Good
Revenue growth (3y)12.2%Good
Growth consistency100%Good

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.2×Good
Net debt / EBITDA1.5×Average
Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.9×Average
EBIT / EV yield4.0%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital31.4%Good
Operating margin44.8%Good
Gross profitability41.7%Good
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Moodys Corp (MCO)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue6,2185,4685,9167,0887,7188,160
Gross profit4,5813,8554,2295,1435,7456,118
Operating income2,8441,8832,1372,8753,3513,655
Net income2,2141,3741,6072,0582,4592,795
Diluted EPS ($)11.787.448.7311.2613.6715.72
Free cash flow1,8661,1911,8802,5212,5752,967
Gross margin73.7%70.5%71.5%72.6%74.4%75.0%
Operating margin45.7%34.4%36.1%40.6%43.4%44.8%
Net margin35.6%25.1%27.2%29.0%31.9%34.3%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets14,68014,34914,62215,50515,83014,675
Cash1,8111,7692,1302,4082,3841,467
Total debt7,4137,3897,0017,4286,9946,946
Equity2,7272,5193,3183,5654,0543,025
Dividend per share ($)2.482.803.083.403.763.94

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%25%50%74%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)1,9241,8982,0071,8892,0792,185
Growth vs a year earlier+7.7%+4.5%+10.7%+13.0%+8.1%+15.1%
Net income ($M)625578646610661878
Diluted EPS ($)3.463.213.60–3.735.03
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Moodys Corp (MCO)

Peers in Financial Exchanges & Data

CompanyX-Ray
MCO · Moodys Corp62
CBOE · Cboe Global Markets, Inc.64
FDS · Factset Research Systems I...59
MSCI · MSCI Inc.56
SPGI · S&P Global Inc.51

Market Compass outlook for Financials: Favourable (72/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+4.5%
1 month+5.0%
3 months−3.8%
6 months+7.0%
1 year+2.2%
3 years+52.7%
5 years+39.7%

Technical summary

DailyBullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$477.46 / $467.51
52-week low / high$399.61 / $543.25
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 473.72 · S1 479.40 · P – · R1 490.80 · R2 496.52

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
14 Aug 2026$1.0300
15 May 2026$1.0300
2 Mar 2026$1.0300
21 Nov 2025$0.9400
15 Aug 2025$0.9400
16 May 2025$0.9400
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Moodys Corp (MCO)

Strengths

  • Return on invested capital of 31.4% is ahead of 87% of its sector peers.
  • Operating margin of 44.8% is ahead of 80% of its sector peers.
  • Revenue growth of 12.2% a year over three years is ahead of 78% of its sector peers.
  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 73% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Free-cash-flow yield is weak against Financials peers (3.5%).
  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Financials peers (4.0%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
12 Aug 20268-K5.02,7.01,9.01
23 Jul 202610-Q
22 Jul 20268-K2.02,7.01,9.01
23 Apr 202610-Q
22 Apr 20268-K2.02,7.01,9.01
16 Apr 20268-K5.07
15 Apr 20268-K7.01,9.01
4 Mar 2026DEF 14A

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026