S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › PTC › Research report
← PTC page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Ptc Inc. (PTC)

Information Technology · Application Software · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$192.98
52-week range$108.50 – $206.82
Market cap$22.2B
P/E (trailing)18.7×
EV / EBITDA19.1×
Free-cash-flow yield4.2%
Dividend yield–
Revenue (last 12 months)$3.0B
Revenue growth (3y a year)12.3%
Operating margin37.8%
Return on invested capital19.7%
Net debt / EBITDA0.9×

Fair value

Blended fair value$159.15 range $152 – $167
Versus priceFair−18% to fair value
Peer multiples$144.01
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$146.08
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$187.37
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$41.68
Model uncertaintyHigh

X-Ray Score

58/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 71% of sector peers
Valuation63
Growth63
Profitability48
Financial health59
Dividends–

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

90.49124157190224Fair value $1592021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

PTC develops software used by manufacturers to design, simulate, build and service physical products. Its tools cover computer-aided design, product lifecycle management, and applications for connected factories and service operations. The company earns money mostly from software subscriptions and support contracts paid by industrial customers, with a smaller part coming from perpetual licences and professional services. Its customers include makers of machinery, vehicles, electronics, aerospace equipment and medical devices.

The company reported twelve-month revenue of $3.0 billion, which expanded at 12.3% a year across the last three years. It earned an operating margin of 37.8%, and it generated a return on invested capital of 20%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 0.9 times. The company does not pay a dividend.

StocksXray gives Ptc Inc. an X-Ray Score of 58 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 71% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is growth (63) and its weakest is profitability (48).

Our fair value blend is $159.15 (range $151.59 to $167.46). At $192.98 the stock trades 21% above that blend, so the label is "Fair" with high model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Ptc Inc. (PTC)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$119.79$104.60$141.68$180.66$203.02$192.98
Market cap$14.2B$12.4B$16.9B$21.8B$24.5B$22.2B
P/E29.7×39.5×68.8×57.9×33.4×18.7×
EV / revenue8.5×7.0×8.7×10.1×9.3×7.9×
EV / EBITDA32.8×25.1×32.5×33.5×23.5×19.1×
Price / free cash flow41.2×29.7×28.8×29.7×28.6×23.7×
Free-cash-flow yield2.4%3.4%3.5%3.4%3.5%4.2%
Price / book7.0×5.4×6.3×6.8×6.4×6.4×
Dividend yield––––––

Fundamentals checklist ● 5 Good · ● 8 Average · ● 3 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash4.1%Bad
Free-cash-flow yield4.2%Average

Risk models

Altman Z score3.9×Average
Piotroski F-Score8 of 9Good

Growth

EPS growth (3y)31.9%Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)27.2%Good
Revenue growth (3y)12.3%Average
Growth consistency80%Bad

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.0×Bad
Net debt / EBITDA0.9×Average
Interest cover17.1×Average

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.8×Average
EBIT / EV yield4.8%Good

Profitability

Return on invested capital19.7%Average
Operating margin37.8%Good
Gross profitability38.3%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Ptc Inc. (PTC)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue1,8071,9332,0972,2982,7392,954
Gross profit1,4361,5471,6561,8542,2942,496
Operating income3814474585889821,117
Net income4773132463767341,224
Diluted EPS ($)4.032.652.063.126.0810.32
Free cash flow344416587736857935
Gross margin79.5%80.0%79.0%80.6%83.8%84.5%
Operating margin21.1%23.1%21.9%25.6%35.9%37.8%
Net margin26.4%16.2%11.7%16.4%26.8%41.4%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets4,5084,6876,2896,3846,6176,514
Cash327272288266184351
Total debt1,4391,3511,6961,7491,1971,423
Equity2,0382,2962,6773,2143,8263,470
Dividend per share ($)––––––

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%28%56%84%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)636644894686774600
Growth vs a year earlier+5.5%+24.2%+42.7%+21.4%+21.7%−6.8%
Net income ($M)163141348167591119
Diluted EPS ($)1.351.17–1.394.981.03
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Ptc Inc. (PTC)

Peers in Application Software

CompanyX-Ray
PTC · Ptc Inc.58
ADBE · Adobe Inc.77
INTU · Intuit Inc.72
FICO · Fair Isaac Corp70
ADSK · Autodesk, Inc.67

Market Compass outlook for Information Technology: Favourable (75/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week−0.8%
1 month+43.5%
3 months+54.6%
6 months+38.1%
1 year−4.8%
3 years+34.5%
5 years+60.8%

Technical summary

DailyBullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyBullish5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$154.06 / $145.97
52-week low / high$108.50 / $206.82
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 191.94 · S1 192.46 · P – · R1 193.80 · R2 194.62
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Ptc Inc. (PTC)

Strengths

  • Operating margin of 37.8% is ahead of 85% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.

Risks and weak spots

  • Earnings backed by cash is weak against Information Technology peers (4.1%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Information Technology peers (80%).
  • Current ratio is weak against Information Technology peers (1.0×).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
5 Oct 20268-K1.01,7.01,9.01
31 Jul 202610-Q
29 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
7 May 202610-Q
6 May 20268-K2.02,7.01,9.01
16 Mar 20268-K7.01,9.01
11 Feb 20268-K5.07
5 Feb 202610-Q

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026