S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Unitedhealth Group Inc (UNH)

Health Care · Managed Health Care · US stock · S&P 500 component
$401.43 ▼ -5.24 (1.29%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 8,106,000
Fair valueFair
$555 +38.2% to fair value
$277fair band $388–$721$832
Day's range
$395.52 – $412.37
52-week range
$252.96 – $458.79

About Unitedhealth Group Inc

UnitedHealth Group is a health care and insurance company with two main parts. UnitedHealthcare provides health benefit plans to employers, individuals and government programs such as Medicare and Medicaid. Optum offers pharmacy benefit services, care delivery, data analytics and financial services to health systems and payers. The company earns money from premiums paid for insurance coverage and from fees for services, and medical costs strongly influence its profit.

Looking at the top line, revenue was $450.1 billion for the latest twelve months and it grew by 11.4% a year over three years. Operating margin was 4.8%, and return on invested capital is 13%. Its net debt to EBITDA ratio is 1.6 times. Shareholders receive a dividend with a yield of 2.3%. The overall X-Ray Score is 59 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $252.96 – $458.79Volume 8,106,000Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$363.7B
52-week range$252.96 – $458.79
Volume (last day)8,106,000
P/E (TTM)25.8
EBIT / EV yield5.3%
Free-cash-flow yield6.5%
Dividend yield2.3%
Revenue (TTM)$450.1B
Net income (TTM)$14.1B
Operating margin4.8%
Return on capital12.7%
Debt incl. leases$73.3B
Cash & securities$31.5B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$555model spread $524 – $594
Fair +38.2% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $401
Undervalued < $388Fair $388 – $721Overvalued > $721
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$560
Peer multiples
$530
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$343
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$574
Growth the price implies
9.8%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Strong
76/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.3%
Free-cash-flow yield6.5%
Fair value vs price1.4×
Growth Fair
52/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)11.4%
EPS growth (3y)-14.5%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
59/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital12.7%
Operating margin4.8%
Gross profitability128.7%
Financial health Weak
43/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.6×
Interest cover5.6×
Dividends Fair
64/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.3%
Dividends vs free cash flow35%
Dividend growth9.7%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+9.8%
Mar '25
+12.9%
Jun '25
+12.2%
Sep '25
+12.3%
Dec '25
+2.0%
Mar '26
+0.4%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $112.0B, diluted EPS $6.04.

Compare with peers

ELV Elevance Health, Inc.62 HUM Humana Inc51 CNC Centene Corp46
Other Managed Health Care companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 6 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 6 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginBad
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 54/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$287.6B$324.2B$371.6B$400.3B$447.6B
Operating income$24.0B$28.4B$32.4B$32.3B$19.0B
Net income$17.3B$20.1B$22.4B$14.4B$12.1B
Operating cash flow$22.3B$26.2B$29.1B$24.2B$19.7B
Operating margin8.3%8.8%8.7%8.1%4.2%
Free cash flow$19.9B$23.4B$25.7B$20.7B$16.1B
Diluted EPS$18.08$21.18$23.86$15.51$13.23
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 3 neutral · 1 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10384.1Bullish
EMA 10387.6Bullish
SMA 20378.6Bullish
EMA 20383.6Bullish
SMA 50386.1Bullish
EMA 50386.2Bullish
SMA 100397.7Bullish
EMA 100383.2Bullish
SMA 200355.6Bullish
EMA 200371.5Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)63.28Neutral
MACD (12, 26)2.54Bullish
Momentum (12)9.36Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)75.37Neutral
Williams %R (14)-24.63Neutral
CCI (20)227.5Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
377.0
S2
386.3
S1
393.8
Pivot
403.1
R1
410.7
R2
420.0
R3
427.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
9.06 USD
Yield on today's price
2.26%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
14 Sep 20262.3200
15 Jun 20262.3200
9 Mar 20262.2100
8 Dec 20252.2100
15 Sep 20252.2100
16 Jun 20252.2100
10 Mar 20252.1000
9 Dec 20242.1000
16 Sep 20242.1000
17 Jun 20242.1000
8 Mar 20241.8800
1 Dec 20231.8800
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

UNH SEC filings

13 Oct 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
10 Aug 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
16 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
5 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
11 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
5 May 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
21 Apr 2026
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.