UnitedHealth Group is a health care and insurance company with two main parts. UnitedHealthcare provides health benefit plans to employers, individuals and government programs such as Medicare and Medicaid. Optum offers pharmacy benefit services, care delivery, data analytics and financial services to health systems and payers. The company earns money from premiums paid for insurance coverage and from fees for services, and medical costs strongly influence its profit.
Looking at the top line, revenue was $450.1 billion for the latest twelve months and it grew by 11.4% a year over three years. Operating margin was 4.8%, and return on invested capital is 13%. Its net debt to EBITDA ratio is 1.6 times. Shareholders receive a dividend with a yield of 2.3%. The overall X-Ray Score is 59 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $252.96 – $458.79Volume 8,106,000Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$363.7B
52-week range$252.96 – $458.79
Volume (last day)8,106,000
P/E (TTM)25.8
EBIT / EV yield5.3%
Free-cash-flow yield6.5%
Dividend yield2.3%
Revenue (TTM)$450.1B
Net income (TTM)$14.1B
Operating margin4.8%
Return on capital12.7%
Debt incl. leases$73.3B
Cash & securities$31.5B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$555model spread $524 – $594
Fair+38.2% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationStrong
76/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.3%
Free-cash-flow yield6.5%
Fair value vs price1.4×
GrowthFair
52/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)11.4%
EPS growth (3y)-14.5%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityFair
59/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital12.7%
Operating margin4.8%
Gross profitability128.7%
Financial healthWeak
43/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.6×
Interest cover5.6×
DividendsFair
64/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.3%
Dividends vs free cash flow35%
Dividend growth9.7%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+9.8%Mar '25
+12.9%Jun '25
+12.2%Sep '25
+12.3%Dec '25
+2.0%Mar '26
+0.4%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $112.0B, diluted EPS $6.04.
Other Managed Health Care companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 6 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 6 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginBad
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 54/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$287.6B
$324.2B
$371.6B
$400.3B
$447.6B
Operating income
$24.0B
$28.4B
$32.4B
$32.3B
$19.0B
Net income
$17.3B
$20.1B
$22.4B
$14.4B
$12.1B
Operating cash flow
$22.3B
$26.2B
$29.1B
$24.2B
$19.7B
Operating margin
8.3%
8.8%
8.7%
8.1%
4.2%
Free cash flow
$19.9B
$23.4B
$25.7B
$20.7B
$16.1B
Diluted EPS
$18.08
$21.18
$23.86
$15.51
$13.23
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 3 neutral · 1 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
384.1
Bullish
EMA 10
387.6
Bullish
SMA 20
378.6
Bullish
EMA 20
383.6
Bullish
SMA 50
386.1
Bullish
EMA 50
386.2
Bullish
SMA 100
397.7
Bullish
EMA 100
383.2
Bullish
SMA 200
355.6
Bullish
EMA 200
371.5
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
63.28
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
2.54
Bullish
Momentum (12)
9.36
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
75.37
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-24.63
Neutral
CCI (20)
227.5
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
377.0
S2
386.3
S1
393.8
Pivot
403.1
R1
410.7
R2
420.0
R3
427.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
9.06 USD
Yield on today's price
2.26%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
14 Sep 2026
2.3200
15 Jun 2026
2.3200
9 Mar 2026
2.2100
8 Dec 2025
2.2100
15 Sep 2025
2.2100
16 Jun 2025
2.2100
10 Mar 2025
2.1000
9 Dec 2024
2.1000
16 Sep 2024
2.1000
17 Jun 2024
2.1000
8 Mar 2024
1.8800
1 Dec 2023
1.8800
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.