S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › UNH › Research report
← UNH page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Unitedhealth Group Inc (UNH)

Health Care · Managed Health Care · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$401.43
52-week range$252.96 – $458.79
Market cap$363.7B
P/E (trailing)25.8×
EV / EBITDA15.6×
Free-cash-flow yield6.5%
Dividend yield2.3%
Revenue (last 12 months)$450.1B
Revenue growth (3y a year)11.4%
Operating margin4.8%
Return on invested capital12.7%
Net debt / EBITDA1.6×

Fair value

Blended fair value$554.74 range $524 – $594
Versus priceFair+38% to fair value
Peer multiples$530.44
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$573.63
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$560.17
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$343.38
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

59/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 70% of sector peers
Valuation76
Growth52
Profitability59
Financial health43
Dividends64

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

208311413516618Fair value $5552021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

UnitedHealth Group is a health care and insurance company with two main parts. UnitedHealthcare provides health benefit plans to employers, individuals and government programs such as Medicare and Medicaid. Optum offers pharmacy benefit services, care delivery, data analytics and financial services to health systems and payers. The company earns money from premiums paid for insurance coverage and from fees for services, and medical costs strongly influence its profit.

Looking at the top line, revenue was $450.1 billion for the latest twelve months and it grew by 11.4% a year over three years. Operating margin was 4.8%, and return on invested capital is 13%. Its net debt to EBITDA ratio is 1.6 times. Shareholders receive a dividend with a yield of 2.3%.

StocksXray gives Unitedhealth Group Inc an X-Ray Score of 59 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 70% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is valuation (76) and its weakest is financial health (43).

Our fair value blend is $554.74 (range $524.00 to $594.12). At $401.43 the stock trades 28% below that blend, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Unitedhealth Group Inc (UNH)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$460.25$492.17$496.09$484.13$323.71$401.43
Market cap$440.0B$467.6B$465.3B$449.8B$294.9B$363.7B
P/E25.5×23.2×20.8×31.2×24.5×25.8×
EV / revenue1.6×1.5×1.4×1.3×0.8×0.9×
EV / EBITDA17.2×15.7×13.9×13.8×15.1×15.9×
Price / free cash flow22.1×20.0×18.1×21.7×18.3×15.4×
Free-cash-flow yield4.5%5.0%5.5%4.6%5.5%6.5%
Price / book5.9×5.7×4.9×4.6×2.9×3.5×
Dividend yield1.22%1.30%1.47%1.69%2.70%2.26%

Fundamentals checklist ● 6 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 6 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−4.2%Average
Free-cash-flow yield6.5%Good

Risk models

Altman Z score1.5×Bad
Piotroski F-Score7 of 9Average

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−14.5%Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)−11.8%Bad
Revenue growth (3y)11.4%Good
Growth consistency100%Good

Balance sheet

Current ratio0.8×Bad
Net debt / EBITDA1.6×Average
Interest cover5.6×Bad

Valuation

Fair value vs price1.4×Good
EBIT / EV yield5.3%Good

Profitability

Return on invested capital12.7%Average
Operating margin4.8%Bad
Gross profitability128.7%Good
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Unitedhealth Group Inc (UNH)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue287,597324,162371,622400,278447,567450,129
Gross profit256,563290,459332,852353,584396,912398,685
Operating income23,97028,43532,35832,28718,96421,676
Net income17,28520,12022,38114,40512,05614,122
Diluted EPS ($)18.0821.1823.8615.5113.2315.54
Free cash flow19,88923,40425,68220,70516,07523,617
Gross margin89.2%89.6%89.6%88.3%88.7%88.6%
Operating margin8.3%8.8%8.7%8.1%4.2%4.8%
Net margin6.0%6.2%6.0%3.6%2.7%3.1%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets212,206245,705273,720298,278309,581309,727
Cash21,37523,36525,42725,31224,36528,585
Total debt46,00357,62362,53776,90478,38973,328
Equity75,04581,45094,42198,268100,090104,513
Dividend per share ($)5.606.407.298.188.738.95

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%30%60%90%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)109,575111,616113,161113,215111,721112,032
Growth vs a year earlier+9.8%+12.9%+12.2%+12.3%+2.0%+0.4%
Net income ($M)6,2923,4062,348106,2805,484
Diluted EPS ($)6.853.742.59–6.906.04
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Unitedhealth Group Inc (UNH)

Peers in Managed Health Care

CompanyX-Ray
UNH · Unitedhealth Group Inc59
ELV · Elevance Health, Inc.62
HUM · Humana Inc51
CNC · Centene Corp46

Market Compass outlook for Health Care: Neutral (51/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+5.8%
1 month+7.0%
3 months−4.2%
6 months+25.1%
1 year+14.1%
3 years−18.4%
5 years+7.6%

Technical summary

DailyStrongly bullish12 bullish · 3 neutral · 1 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
MonthlyBullish5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$386.09 / $355.62
52-week low / high$252.96 / $458.79
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 386.26 · S1 393.84 · P – · R1 410.69 · R2 419.96

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
14 Sep 2026$2.3200
15 Jun 2026$2.3200
9 Mar 2026$2.2100
8 Dec 2025$2.2100
15 Sep 2025$2.2100
16 Jun 2025$2.2100
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Unitedhealth Group Inc (UNH)

Strengths

  • Revenue growth of 11.4% a year over three years is ahead of 81% of its sector peers.
  • Free-cash-flow yield of 6.5% is ahead of 72% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Altman Z score is weak against Health Care peers (1.5×).
  • EPS growth (3y) is weak against Health Care peers (−14.5%).
  • Free-cash-flow growth (3y) is weak against Health Care peers (−11.8%).
  • Current ratio is weak against Health Care peers (0.8×).
  • Interest cover is weak against Health Care peers (5.6×).
  • Operating margin is weak against Health Care peers (4.8%).
  • The Altman Z score of 1.5× is in the distress zone.

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
13 Oct 20268-K2.02,9.01
8 Sep 20268-K7.01
10 Aug 202610-Q
16 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
5 Jun 20268-K5.07
11 May 20268-K7.01
5 May 202610-Q
21 Apr 2026DEF 14A

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026