S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › AEP › Research report
← AEP page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

American Electric Power Co Inc (AEP)

Utilities · Electric Utilities · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$127.14
52-week range$110.01 – $139.52
Market cap$69.6B
P/E (trailing)18.1×
EV / EBITDA22.4×
Free-cash-flow yield3.7%
Dividend yield3.0%
Revenue (last 12 months)$22.4B
Revenue growth (3y a year)3.7%
Operating margin24.0%
Return on invested capital5.8%
Net debt / EBITDA9.5×

Fair value

Blended fair value$152.33 range $136 – $172
Versus priceFair+20% to fair value
Peer multiples$148.71
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$147.89
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$160.39
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$28.34
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

63/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 77% of sector peers
Valuation74
Growth65
Profitability62
Financial health51
Dividends58

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

57.5187.84118148179Fair value $1522021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

American Electric Power is a large regulated electric utility holding company that generates, transmits and distributes electricity to customers in many states across the central and eastern United States. It owns one of the biggest transmission networks in the country. Revenue comes mainly from rates approved by state and federal regulators, which are intended to recover costs and provide an allowed return on the utility assets it builds.

Revenue of $22.4 billion was recorded for the latest twelve months; sales expanded at 3.7% a year across three years. American Electric Power Co Inc converts that into an operating margin of 24.0%. Return on invested capital comes to 6%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 9.5 times.

StocksXray gives American Electric Power Co Inc an X-Ray Score of 63 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 77% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is valuation (74) and its weakest is financial health (51).

Our fair value blend is $152.33 (range $135.96 to $172.32). At $127.14 the stock trades 17% below that blend, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
American Electric Power Co Inc (AEP)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$75.02$82.81$73.72$87.12$112.72$127.14
Market cap$37.6B$42.5B$38.3B$46.3B$60.6B$69.6B
P/E15.1×18.4×17.4×15.6×16.9×18.1×
EV / revenue4.5×4.4×4.3×4.6×5.1×5.4×
EV / EBITDA22.2×13.1×12.8×12.4×12.8×22.6×
Price / free cash flow9.8×8.0×7.9×7.2×17.4×26.8×
Free-cash-flow yield10.2%12.4%12.7%13.8%5.8%3.7%
Price / book1.7×1.8×1.5×1.7×1.9×2.2×
Dividend yield4.00%3.83%4.57%4.10%3.32%2.99%

Fundamentals checklist ● 6 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 2 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−2.7%Average
Free-cash-flow yield3.7%Good

Risk models

Altman Z score0.8×Average
Piotroski F-Score7 of 9Good

Growth

EPS growth (3y)14.0%Good
Revenue growth (3y)3.7%Average
Growth consistency90%Good

Balance sheet

Current ratio0.5×Bad
Net debt / EBITDA9.5×Bad
Interest cover2.6×Average

Valuation

Fair value vs price1.2×Good
EBIT / EV yield4.4%Average

Profitability

Return on invested capital5.8%Good
Operating margin24.0%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
American Electric Power Co Inc (AEP)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue16,79219,64019,45619,97021,87622,433
Gross profit––––––
Operating income3,4113,4833,5564,3045,3195,395
Net income2,4882,3062,2132,9763,6963,797
Diluted EPS ($)4.964.494.245.586.667.03
Free cash flow3,8405,2884,8576,4053,4912,595
Gross margin––––––
Operating margin20.3%17.7%18.3%21.6%24.3%24.0%
Net margin14.8%11.7%11.4%14.9%16.9%16.9%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets87,66993,40396,684103,078114,460117,776
Cash403509330203197306
Total debt38,53643,77544,91146,78549,43551,760
Equity22,43323,89325,24726,94431,13831,808
Dividend per share ($)3.003.173.373.573.74–

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%8%16%24%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Revenue ($M)4,7575,6315,0876,0105,3156,020
Growth vs a year earlier−5.8%+10.7%+9.2%+9.9%+11.7%+6.9%
Net income ($M)6668021,2881,000605903
Diluted EPS ($)–1.502.291.81–1.60
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
American Electric Power Co Inc (AEP)

Peers in Electric Utilities

CompanyX-Ray
AEP · American Electric Power Co...63
EIX · Edison International71
EXC · Exelon Corp66
ES · Eversource Energy66
DUK · Duke Energy CORP60

Market Compass outlook for Utilities: Unfavourable (31/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+3.5%
1 month+4.5%
3 months−2.2%
6 months−3.5%
1 year+10.6%
3 years+88.2%
5 years+82.1%

Technical summary

DailyStrongly bullish12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$122.64 / $126.21
52-week low / high$110.01 / $139.52
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 123.53 · S1 125.33 · P – · R1 128.17 · R2 129.21

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
10 Aug 2026$0.9500
8 May 2026$0.9500
10 Feb 2026$0.9500
10 Nov 2025$0.9500
8 Aug 2025$0.9300
9 May 2025$0.9300
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
American Electric Power Co Inc (AEP)

Strengths

  • Return on invested capital of 5.8% is ahead of 82% of its sector peers.
  • Free-cash-flow yield of 3.7% is ahead of 94% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Current ratio is weak against Utilities peers (0.5×).
  • Net debt / EBITDA is weak against Utilities peers (9.5×).
  • The Altman Z score of 0.8× is in the distress zone.

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
30 Sep 20268-K5.02
30 Jul 202610-Q
30 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
21 Jul 20268-K5.02
14 May 20268-K1.01,8.01,9.01
13 May 2026424B5
12 May 2026424B5
5 May 202610-Q

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026