S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › HD › Research report
← HD page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Home Depot, Inc. (HD)

Consumer Discretionary · Home Improvement Retail · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$309.63
52-week range$277.15 – $389.18
Market cap$308.4B
P/E (trailing)21.7×
EV / EBITDA14.7×
Free-cash-flow yield4.9%
Dividend yield3.0%
Revenue (last 12 months)$169.2B
Revenue growth (3y a year)1.5%
Operating margin12.4%
Return on invested capital23.7%
Net debt / EBITDA2.1×

Fair value

Blended fair value$328.91 range $317 – $340
Versus priceFair+6% to fair value
Peer multiples$312.60
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$430.16
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$243.96
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$125.54
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

43/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 23% of sector peers
Valuation45
Growth30
Profitability48
Financial health39
Dividends54

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

230278326374422Fair value $3292021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Home Depot operates large home improvement stores and an online store in North America. It carries tools, building materials, appliances, flooring, paint, lumber and garden supplies, aimed at do-it-yourself homeowners and at professional contractors, remodelers and tradespeople. Services such as installation and tool rental are also offered, and the company supplies professional customers through specialist distribution businesses.

Home Depot earns its revenue from product sales in its stores and online, and from services such as installation. Revenue for the last twelve months was $169.2 billion, and it has grown at 1.5% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 12.4%, and the business earns a profit of 24% on the capital invested in it. It has net debt of 2.1 times EBITDA. The company pays a dividend with a yield of 3.0%.

StocksXray gives Home Depot, Inc. an X-Ray Score of 43 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 23% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is dividends (54) and its weakest is growth (30).

Our fair value blend is $328.91 (range $316.94 to $340.04). At $309.63 the stock trades 6% below that blend, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Home Depot, Inc. (HD)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026Now
Price$324.25$287.20$331.18$393.42$366.63$309.63
Market cap$343.1B$294.4B$331.8B$390.7B$364.8B$308.4B
P/E20.9×17.2×21.9×26.4×25.8×21.7×
EV / revenue2.5×2.1×2.4×2.8×2.5×2.1×
EV / EBITDA14.7×12.5×15.0×17.8×17.2×14.7×
Price / free cash flow24.5×25.6×18.5×23.9×28.8×20.4×
Free-cash-flow yield4.1%3.9%5.4%4.2%3.5%4.9%
Price / book–188.5×317.9×58.8×28.5×18.6×
Dividend yield2.04%2.65%2.52%2.29%2.51%3.00%

Fundamentals checklist ● 1 Good · ● 10 Average · ● 5 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−4.2%Bad
Free-cash-flow yield4.9%Average

Risk models

Altman Z score4.6×Good
Piotroski F-Score4 of 9Bad

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−5.2%Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)3.2%Bad
Revenue growth (3y)1.5%Bad
Growth consistency80%Average

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.1×Average
Net debt / EBITDA2.1×Average
Interest cover8.7×Average

Valuation

Fair value vs price1.1×Average
EBIT / EV yield5.9%Average

Profitability

Return on invested capital23.7%Average
Operating margin12.4%Average
Gross profitability51.4%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Home Depot, Inc. (HD)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26LTM
Revenue151,157157,403152,669159,514164,683169,176
Gross profit50,83252,77850,96053,30854,86556,177
Operating income23,04024,03921,68921,52620,89021,022
Net income16,43017,11015,14014,81014,16014,231
Diluted EPS ($)15.5316.6915.1114.9114.2314.30
Free cash flow14,00511,49617,94616,32512,64615,099
Gross margin33.6%33.5%33.4%33.4%33.3%33.2%
Operating margin15.2%15.3%14.2%13.5%12.7%12.4%
Net margin10.9%10.9%9.9%9.3%8.6%8.4%
Balance sheetFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26LTM
Total assets71,87676,44576,53096,119105,095109,384
Cash2,3432,7573,7601,6591,3892,085
Total debt40,08643,19344,11153,38355,77252,896
Equity-1,6961,5621,0446,64012,81316,617
Dividend per share ($)6.607.608.369.009.209.26

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%11%22%34%FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Latest quarters

May 2025Aug 2025Nov 2025Feb 2026May 2026Aug 2026
Revenue ($M)39,85645,27741,35238,19841,76547,861
Growth vs a year earlier+9.4%+4.9%+2.8%−3.8%+4.8%+5.7%
Net income ($M)3,4334,5513,6012,5753,2894,766
Diluted EPS ($)3.454.583.62–3.304.79
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Home Depot, Inc. (HD)

Peers in Home Improvement Retail

CompanyX-Ray
HD · Home Depot, Inc.43
LOW · Lowes Companies Inc49

Market Compass outlook for Consumer Discretionary: Neutral (53/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+6.5%
1 month+2.4%
3 months−6.3%
6 months−10.1%
1 year−18.0%
3 years+12.2%
5 years+5.1%

Technical summary

DailyBearish6 bullish · 1 neutral · 9 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bearish1 bullish · 1 neutral · 10 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bearish0 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$312.24 / $332.22
52-week low / high$277.15 / $389.18
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 304.53 · S1 307.08 · P – · R1 313.42 · R2 317.21

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
3 Sep 2026$2.3300
4 Jun 2026$2.3300
12 Mar 2026$2.3300
4 Dec 2025$2.3000
4 Sep 2025$2.3000
5 Jun 2025$2.3000
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Home Depot, Inc. (HD)

Strengths

  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Earnings backed by cash is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (−4.2%).
  • Piotroski F-Score is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (4 of 9).
  • EPS growth (3y) is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (−5.2%).
  • Free-cash-flow growth (3y) is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (3.2%).
  • Revenue growth (3y) is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (1.5%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
25 Aug 202610-Q
21 Aug 20268-K5.02
18 Aug 20268-K2.02,9.01
12 Aug 20268-K5.02,7.01,9.01
27 May 202610-Q
26 May 20268-K5.03,5.07,9.01
19 May 20268-K2.02,9.01
7 Apr 2026DEF 14A

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026