S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › KO › Research report
← KO page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Coca Cola Co (KO)

Consumer Staples · Soft Drinks & Non-alcoholic Beverages · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$93.90
52-week range$65.42 – $94.10
Market cap$405.1B
P/E (trailing)29.6×
EV / EBITDA28.3×
Free-cash-flow yield3.1%
Dividend yield2.2%
Revenue (last 12 months)$49.3B
Revenue growth (3y a year)3.7%
Operating margin29.3%
Return on invested capital18.0%
Net debt / EBITDA2.1×

Fair value

Blended fair value$71.74 range $66 – $79
Versus priceOvervalued−24% to fair value
Peer multiples$61.64
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$69.00
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$84.58
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$24.14
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

45/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 34% of sector peers
Valuation20
Growth49
Profitability48
Financial health64
Dividends48

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

42.6356.1769.7283.2696.80Fair value $722021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Coca-Cola makes beverage concentrates and syrups, which it supplies to bottling partners who produce, package and distribute finished drinks. The portfolio includes Coca-Cola, Sprite, Fanta, Dasani, Minute Maid, Powerade and smartwater, as well as coffee, tea, juice and sports drinks. Customers include bottlers, restaurants, supermarkets, convenience stores and vending operators in countries around the world.

The company earns money mainly from concentrate and syrup supplied to bottlers, plus some finished beverages. Revenue for the last twelve months was $49.3 billion, and it has grown at 3.7% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 29.3%, and the business earns a profit of 18% on the capital invested in it. It carries net debt of 2.1 times EBITDA. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 2.2%.

StocksXray gives Coca Cola Co an X-Ray Score of 45 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 34% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is financial health (64) and its weakest is valuation (20).

Our fair value blend is $71.74 (range $66.02 to $79.06). At $93.90 the stock trades 31% above that blend, so the label is "Overvalued" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Coca Cola Co (KO)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$51.55$57.01$54.49$59.32$68.58$93.90
Market cap$223.7B$248.0B$236.4B$256.3B$295.8B$405.1B
P/E22.9×26.0×22.1×24.1×22.6×29.6×
EV / revenue6.8×6.5×5.9×6.2×6.9×8.9×
EV / EBITDA22.2×23.1×21.7×26.3×22.5×28.4×
Price / free cash flow19.9×26.0×24.3×54.1×55.9×32.2×
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%3.8%4.1%1.9%1.8%3.1%
Price / book9.7×10.3×9.1×10.3×9.2×12.0×
Dividend yield3.26%3.09%3.38%3.27%2.97%2.24%

Fundamentals checklist ● 5 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 5 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−0.9%Bad
Free-cash-flow yield3.1%Bad

Risk models

Altman Z score4.5×Good
Piotroski F-Score7 of 9Good

Growth

EPS growth (3y)11.6%Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)−17.8%Bad
Revenue growth (3y)3.7%Average
Growth consistency80%Average

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.4×Good
Net debt / EBITDA2.1×Average
Interest cover8.8×Average

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.8×Bad
EBIT / EV yield3.3%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital18.0%Average
Operating margin29.3%Good
Gross profitability29.2%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Coca Cola Co (KO)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue38,65543,00445,75447,06147,94149,284
Gross profit23,29825,00427,23428,73729,54430,430
Operating income10,30810,90911,3119,99213,76214,462
Net income9,7719,54210,71410,63113,10713,701
Diluted EPS ($)2.252.192.472.463.043.18
Free cash flow11,2589,5349,7474,7415,29612,562
Gross margin60.3%58.1%59.5%61.1%61.6%61.7%
Operating margin26.7%25.4%24.7%21.2%28.7%29.3%
Net margin25.3%22.2%23.4%22.6%27.3%27.8%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets94,35492,76397,703100,549104,816104,217
Cash9,6849,5199,36610,82810,27010,574
Total debt45,22341,29541,71644,16245,43643,808
Equity22,99924,10525,94124,85632,16933,633
Dividend per share ($)1.681.761.841.942.042.06

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%21%41%62%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Apr 2026
Revenue ($M)11,54411,12912,53512,45511,82212,472
Growth vs a year earlier+6.4%−1.5%+1.4%+5.1%+2.4%+12.1%
Net income ($M)2,1953,3303,8103,6962,2713,924
Diluted EPS ($)–0.770.880.86–0.91
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Coca Cola Co (KO)

Peers in Soft Drinks & Non-alcoholic Beverages

CompanyX-Ray
KO · Coca Cola Co45
MNST · Monster Beverage Corp75
PEP · Pepsico Inc59
KDP · Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.43

Market Compass outlook for Consumer Staples: Neutral (41/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+6.6%
1 month+6.6%
3 months+15.0%
6 months+25.5%
1 year+43.7%
3 years+90.6%
5 years+100.9%

Technical summary

DailyBullish12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 0 neutral · 1 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 0 neutral · 1 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$88.17 / $80.14
52-week low / high$65.42 / $94.10
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 92.45 · S1 93.17 · P – · R1 94.26 · R2 94.63

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
1 Dec 2026$0.5300
15 Sep 2026$0.5300
15 Jun 2026$0.5300
13 Mar 2026$0.5300
1 Dec 2025$0.5100
15 Sep 2025$0.5100
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Coca Cola Co (KO)

Strengths

  • Operating margin of 29.3% is ahead of 91% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Earnings backed by cash is weak against Consumer Staples peers (−0.9%).
  • Free-cash-flow yield is weak against Consumer Staples peers (3.1%).
  • Free-cash-flow growth (3y) is weak against Consumer Staples peers (−17.8%).
  • Fair value vs price is weak against Consumer Staples peers (0.8×).
  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Consumer Staples peers (3.3%).
  • The price is above our fair value range, so good news may already be in the price.

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
29 Jul 202610-Q
28 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
16 Jul 20268-K8.01
25 Jun 20268-K5.02,9.01
1 May 20268-K5.07
30 Apr 202610-Q
28 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01
16 Mar 2026DEF 14A

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026