S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › PKG › Research report
← PKG page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Packaging Corp Of America (PKG)

Materials · Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$236.00
52-week range$186.77 – $258.31
Market cap$21.0B
P/E (trailing)30.5×
EV / EBITDA13.5×
Free-cash-flow yield3.5%
Dividend yield2.3%
Revenue (last 12 months)$9.5B
Revenue growth (3y a year)2.0%
Operating margin10.9%
Return on invested capital9.7%
Net debt / EBITDA1.9×

Fair value

Blended fair value$255.21 range $242 – $271
Versus priceFair+8% to fair value
Peer multiples$240.78
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$298.32
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$226.53
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$101.23
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

56/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 65% of sector peers
Valuation52
Growth58
Profitability60
Financial health56
Dividends51

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

89.45137185233281Fair value $2552021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Packaging Corporation of America is a producer of containerboard and corrugated packaging in the United States. It manufactures linerboard and medium at its mills and converts them into corrugated boxes and displays at its plants, which are sold to makers of food, consumer products and industrial goods. Revenue follows shipments and prices of boxes and containerboard, with costs affected by fiber, energy and freight.

The company reported revenue of $9.5 billion for the last twelve months. Across three years, revenue grew 2.0% a year. It posts an operating margin of 10.9%, with return on invested capital of 10%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 1.9 times. The dividend yield is 2.3%.

StocksXray gives Packaging Corp Of America an X-Ray Score of 56 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 65% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is profitability (60) and its weakest is dividends (51).

Our fair value blend is $255.21 (range $241.72 to $270.74). At $236.00 the stock trades 8% below that blend, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Packaging Corp Of America (PKG)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$118.39$115.29$152.06$215.47$202.37$236.00
Market cap$11.2B$10.7B$13.6B$19.3B$18.1B$21.0B
P/E13.4×10.5×17.9×24.1×23.6×30.5×
EV / revenue1.7×1.5×2.0×2.5×2.4×2.6×
EV / EBITDA7.8×6.8×9.6×12.9×12.2×13.5×
Price / free cash flow22.9×15.9×16.1×37.0×24.9×28.3×
Free-cash-flow yield4.4%6.3%6.2%2.7%4.0%3.5%
Price / book3.1×2.9×3.4×4.4×3.9×4.5×
Dividend yield3.38%4.12%3.29%2.32%2.47%2.33%

Fundamentals checklist ● 5 Good · ● 10 Average · ● 1 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−8.5%Good
Free-cash-flow yield3.5%Average

Risk models

Altman Z score3.9×Good
Piotroski F-Score3 of 9Bad

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−8.0%Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)2.8%Average
Revenue growth (3y)2.0%Average
Growth consistency100%Good

Balance sheet

Current ratio2.9×Good
Net debt / EBITDA1.9×Average
Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price1.1×Average
EBIT / EV yield4.2%Average

Profitability

Return on invested capital9.7%Average
Operating margin10.9%Average
Gross profitability17.4%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Packaging Corp Of America (PKG)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue7,7308,4787,8028,3838,9899,535
Gross profit1,8732,0911,6991,7831,8901,917
Operating income1,2411,4211,0751,1011,1071,036
Net income8411,030765805774692
Diluted EPS ($)8.8311.038.488.938.587.74
Free cash flow489671845522729742
Gross margin24.2%24.7%21.8%21.3%21.0%20.1%
Operating margin16.1%16.8%13.8%13.1%12.3%10.9%
Net margin10.9%12.1%9.8%9.6%8.6%7.3%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets7,8378,0048,6818,83310,72611,016
Cash619320648685529443
Total debt2,4722,4742,8722,4743,9673,969
Equity3,6073,6673,9974,4044,5984,662
Dividend per share ($)4.004.755.005.005.005.25

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%8%16%25%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)2,1412,1712,3132,3642,3682,490
Growth vs a year earlier+8.2%+4.6%+6.0%+10.1%+10.6%+14.7%
Net income ($M)204242227102171192
Diluted EPS ($)2.262.672.51–1.912.15
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Packaging Corp Of America (PKG)

Peers in Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials

CompanyX-Ray
PKG · Packaging Corp Of America56
AVY · Avery Dennison Corp60
AMCR · Amcor plc55
SW · Smurfit Westrock plc52
IP · International Paper Co36

Market Compass outlook for Materials: Neutral (50/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+2.4%
1 month+0.2%
3 months+4.0%
6 months+12.1%
1 year+15.4%
3 years+65.1%
5 years+96.5%

Technical summary

DailyBullish10 bullish · 2 neutral · 4 bearish
WeeklyBullish8 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$237.85 / $225.29
52-week low / high$186.77 / $258.31
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 231.61 · S1 233.81 · P – · R1 237.85 · R2 239.69

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
15 Sep 2026$1.5000
15 Jun 2026$1.5000
13 Mar 2026$1.2500
15 Dec 2025$1.2500
15 Sep 2025$1.2500
13 Jun 2025$1.2500
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Packaging Corp Of America (PKG)

Strengths

  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 91% of its sector peers.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Piotroski F-Score is weak against Materials peers (3 of 9).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
7 Aug 202610-Q
23 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
13 May 20268-K5.07
8 May 202610-Q
23 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01
27 Mar 2026DEF 14A
3 Mar 20268-K5.02,9.01
26 Feb 202610-K

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026