S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › WEC › Research report
← WEC page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Wec Energy Group, Inc. (WEC)

Utilities · Electric Utilities · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$108.71
52-week range$99.80 – $118.87
Market cap$35.8B
P/E (trailing)21.0×
EV / EBITDA15.2×
Free-cash-flow yield10.0%
Dividend yield3.4%
Revenue (last 12 months)$10.1B
Revenue growth (3y a year)0.7%
Operating margin22.8%
Return on invested capital5.6%
Net debt / EBITDA5.9×

Fair value

Blended fair value$100.51 range $89 – $114
Versus priceFair−8% to fair value
Peer multiples$100.24
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$105.78
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$95.52
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$32.60
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

48/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 52% of sector peers
Valuation39
Growth41
Profitability61
Financial health41
Dividends65

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

66.2779.8993.51107121Fair value $1012021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Homes and businesses in Wisconsin, and to a lesser extent Illinois, receive electricity and natural gas from the utilities owned by WEC Energy Group. Its utilities include We Energies and Wisconsin Public Service, and it owns stakes in transmission and power generation assets. Rates charged to customers are set by state regulators, and the group is organised into regulated utility segments for each service area.

Most revenue comes from regulated charges for electricity and gas, set so the utilities can recover costs and earn an allowed return. Revenue was $10.1 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of 0.7% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 22.8%, and the business earns a profit of 6% on the capital invested in it. Net debt is 5.9 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 3.4%.

StocksXray gives Wec Energy Group, Inc. an X-Ray Score of 48 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 52% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is dividends (65) and its weakest is valuation (39).

Our fair value blend is $100.51 (range $89.05 to $113.60). At $108.71 the stock trades 8% above that blend, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Wec Energy Group, Inc. (WEC)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$82.46$82.08$76.35$88.65$102.80$108.71
Market cap$26.1B$25.9B$24.1B$28.1B$33.3B$35.8B
P/E20.1×18.4×18.1×18.4×21.4×21.0×
EV / revenue5.0×4.5×4.8×5.6×5.6×5.7×
EV / EBITDA14.9×14.1×13.5×13.7×14.8×15.2×
Price / free cash flow––8.0×8.7×9.8×10.0×
Free-cash-flow yield−1.3%−2.5%12.5%11.4%10.2%10.0%
Price / book2.3×2.2×2.0×2.2×2.4×2.5×
Dividend yield3.29%3.55%4.09%3.77%3.47%3.45%

Fundamentals checklist ● 3 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 6 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−3.6%Good

Risk models

Altman Z score0.9×Good
Piotroski F-Score4 of 9Bad

Growth

EPS growth (3y)2.6%Bad
Revenue growth (3y)0.7%Bad
Growth consistency70%Bad

Balance sheet

Current ratio0.5×Bad
Net debt / EBITDA5.9×Average
Interest cover2.5×Average

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.9×Average
EBIT / EV yield4.0%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital5.6%Good
Operating margin22.8%Average
Gross profitability12.6%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Wec Energy Group, Inc. (WEC)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue8,3169,5978,8938,6009,80010,137
Gross profit5,0055,2395,7025,9446,5346,661
Operating income1,7151,9241,9082,1532,2452,315
Net income1,2991,4101,3321,5241,5561,694
Diluted EPS ($)4.114.454.224.834.815.19
Free cash flow-340-6363,0183,2123,3793,574
Gross margin60.2%54.6%64.1%69.1%66.7%65.7%
Operating margin20.6%20.0%21.5%25.0%22.9%22.8%
Net margin15.6%14.7%15.0%17.7%15.9%16.7%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets38,98941,87243,94047,36351,51852,750
Cash162943102850
Total debt15,46017,11118,65220,02421,94222,564
Equity11,11311,61712,07212,80214,05314,573
Dividend per share ($)2.712.913.123.343.57–

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%23%46%69%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)3,1502,0102,1042,5373,4342,062
Growth vs a year earlier+17.5%+13.4%+12.9%+11.1%+9.0%+2.6%
Net income ($M)726243270317806301
Diluted EPS ($)––––––
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Wec Energy Group, Inc. (WEC)

Peers in Electric Utilities

CompanyX-Ray
WEC · Wec Energy Group, Inc.48
EIX · Edison International71
EXC · Exelon Corp66
ES · Eversource Energy66
AEP · American Electric Power Co...63

Market Compass outlook for Utilities: Unfavourable (31/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+4.8%
1 month+3.8%
3 months−2.6%
6 months−4.5%
1 year−4.1%
3 years+45.9%
5 years+45.2%

Technical summary

DailyBullish10 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
WeeklyBullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish6 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$105.30 / $109.93
52-week low / high$99.80 / $118.87
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 105.10 · S1 106.90 · P – · R1 109.79 · R2 110.88

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
13 Nov 2026$0.9525
14 Aug 2026$0.9525
14 May 2026$0.9525
13 Feb 2026$0.9525
14 Nov 2025$0.8925
14 Aug 2025$0.8925
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Wec Energy Group, Inc. (WEC)

Strengths

  • Return on invested capital of 5.6% is ahead of 69% of its sector peers.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Piotroski F-Score is weak against Utilities peers (4 of 9).
  • EPS growth (3y) is weak against Utilities peers (2.6%).
  • Revenue growth (3y) is weak against Utilities peers (0.7%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Utilities peers (70%).
  • Current ratio is weak against Utilities peers (0.5×).
  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Utilities peers (4.0%).
  • The Altman Z score of 0.9× is in the distress zone.

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
4 Sep 20268-K7.01,9.01
18 Aug 20268-K1.01
11 Aug 20268-K5.02
4 Aug 202610-Q
3 Aug 20268-K7.01,9.01
29 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
1 Jun 20268-K7.01,9.01
12 May 20268-K5.07

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026