S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › LEN › Research report
← LEN page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Lennar Corp (LEN)

Consumer Discretionary · Homebuilding · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$77.08
52-week range$71.78 – $130.83
Market cap$18.3B
P/E (trailing)14.4×
EV / EBITDA8.7×
Free-cash-flow yield4.4%
Dividend yield2.6%
Revenue (last 12 months)$32.0B
Revenue growth (3y a year)0.5%
Operating margin5.6%
Return on invested capital6.5%
Net debt / EBITDA–

Fair value

Blended fair value$370.47 range $356 – $387
Versus priceData under review+0% to fair value
Peer multiples$298.67
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$437.36
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$375.39
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$177.76
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

37/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 11% of sector peers
Valuation81
Growth7
Profitability19
Financial health36
Dividends34

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

38.15130223315407Fair value $3702021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Lennar builds and markets single-family homes, townhomes and condominiums, mainly for first-time, move-up and active adult households across many states. Its business also includes financial services, such as mortgage lending and title and closing services, and multifamily apartment development. It is organised into homebuilding regions, a financial services unit and a multifamily unit, and its customers are households looking for a new home.

Lennar earns revenue from home deliveries, plus mortgage and title fees. Revenue is $32.0 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of 0.5% a year across three years. The operating margin is 5.6%, and the business earns a profit of 7% on the capital invested in it. The dividend yield is 2.6%. The data sheet carries no net debt figure for the company.

StocksXray gives Lennar Corp an X-Ray Score of 37 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 11% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is valuation (81) and its weakest is growth (7).

Our fair value blend is $370.47 (range $355.77 to $387.44). At $77.08 the stock trades 79% below that blend, so the label is "Data under review" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Lennar Corp (LEN)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$93.52$79.64$117.57$162.35$128.42$77.08
Market cap$28.7B$23.1B$33.3B$44.2B$33.1B$18.3B
P/E6.6×5.1×8.6×11.3×16.1×14.4×
EV / revenue1.0×0.5×0.8×1.2×1.0×0.5×
EV / EBITDA4.4×3.0×5.1×8.2×12.0×8.8×
Price / free cash flow11.6×7.2×6.6×19.8×1,174.5×22.6×
Free-cash-flow yield8.6%13.9%15.3%5.1%0.1%4.4%
Price / book1.4×1.0×1.3×1.6×1.5×0.9×
Dividend yield0.27%––––2.59%

Fundamentals checklist ● 3 Good · ● 1 Average · ● 7 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Free-cash-flow yield4.4%Average

Risk models

Piotroski F-Score4 of 9Bad

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−20.2%Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)−79.4%Bad
Revenue growth (3y)0.5%Bad
Growth consistency30%Bad

Balance sheet

Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price4.8×Good
EBIT / EV yield10.4%Good

Profitability

Return on invested capital6.5%Bad
Operating margin5.6%Bad
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Lennar Corp (LEN)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue27,13133,67134,23335,44134,18731,973
Gross profit––––––
Operating income5,8196,0155,2025,1852,8141,786
Net income4,4304,6143,9393,9332,0781,308
Diluted EPS ($)14.2715.7213.7314.317.985.34
Free cash flow2,4683,2085,0802,23228811
Gross margin––––––
Operating margin21.4%17.9%15.2%14.6%8.2%5.6%
Net margin16.3%13.7%11.5%11.1%6.1%4.1%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets33,20837,98439,23441,31334,430–
Cash2,9564,8166,5714,9103,7561,499
Total debt–––4,1895,875–
Equity20,81624,10126,58127,87021,95921,559
Dividend per share ($)0.25–––––

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%7%14%21%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

May 2025Aug 2025Nov 2025Feb 2026May 2026Aug 2026
Revenue ($M)8,3788,8109,3686,6197,9408,046
Growth vs a year earlier−4.4%−6.4%−5.8%−13.3%−5.2%−8.7%
Net income ($M)477591490229305284
Diluted EPS ($)1.812.29–0.931.241.19
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Lennar Corp (LEN)

Peers in Homebuilding

CompanyX-Ray
LEN · Lennar Corp37
DHI · Horton D R Inc49
PHM · Pultegroup Inc31
NVR · Nvr Inc26

Market Compass outlook for Consumer Discretionary: Neutral (53/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+0.5%
1 month−2.7%
3 months−6.4%
6 months−15.4%
1 year−35.6%
3 years−26.6%
5 years−7.5%

Technical summary

DailyBearish2 bullish · 4 neutral · 10 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bearish0 bullish · 1 neutral · 11 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bearish0 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$81.41 / $91.47
52-week low / high$71.78 / $130.83
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 74.61 · S1 75.85 · P – · R1 78.75 · R2 80.41

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
7 Oct 2026$0.5000
10 Jul 2026$0.5000
22 Apr 2026$0.5000
4 Feb 2026$0.5000
10 Oct 2025$0.5000
3 Jul 2025$0.5000
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Lennar Corp (LEN)

Strengths

  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 76% of its sector peers.

Risks and weak spots

  • Piotroski F-Score is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (4 of 9).
  • EPS growth (3y) is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (−20.2%).
  • Free-cash-flow growth (3y) is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (−79.4%).
  • Revenue growth (3y) is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (0.5%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (30%).
  • Return on invested capital is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (6.5%).
  • Operating margin is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (5.6%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
15 Oct 20268-K8.01,9.01
15 Oct 2026424B5
2 Oct 202610-Q
16 Sep 20268-K2.02,9.01
29 Jun 202610-Q
12 Jun 20268-K7.01,9.01
11 Jun 20268-K2.02,9.01
8 Jun 20268-K5.02,7.01,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026