S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › NCLH › Research report
← NCLH page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. (NCLH)

Consumer Discretionary · Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$15.05
52-week range$13.63 – $25.13
Market cap$7.0B
P/E (trailing)9.4×
EV / EBITDA8.0×
Free-cash-flow yield−17.0%
Dividend yield–
Revenue (last 12 months)$10.2B
Revenue growth (3y a year)26.6%
Operating margin15.1%
Return on invested capital7.9%
Net debt / EBITDA5.5×

Fair value

Blended fair value$53.34 range $43 – $66
Versus priceData under review+0% to fair value
Peer multiples$29.00
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$61.33
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$69.69
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)n/m
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

47/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 32% of sector peers
Valuation61
Growth60
Profitability26
Financial health41
Dividends–

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

7.0422.6338.2153.8069.39Fair value $532021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Three cruise brands sit under Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings: Norwegian Cruise Line, Oceania Cruises and Regent Seven Seas Cruises, which together span the mainstream, upper premium and luxury segments. Its ships sail to destinations around the world, carrying holidaymakers who book through travel agents or directly with the company. The group also operates private destinations that its ships visit, giving guests beach and leisure stops as part of the voyage.

Passenger ticket sales and onboard spending on drinks, dining, excursions and extras generate the revenue. Over the last twelve months the business brought in $10.2 billion, and it has grown at 26.6% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 15.1%, and the business earns a profit of 8% on the capital invested in it. It carries net debt of 5.5 times EBITDA. No dividend is paid.

StocksXray gives Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. an X-Ray Score of 47 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 32% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is valuation (61) and its weakest is profitability (26).

Our fair value blend is $53.34 (range $42.85 to $66.05). At $15.05 the stock trades 72% below that blend, so the label is "Data under review" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. (NCLH)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$20.74$12.24$20.04$25.73$22.32$15.05
Market cap$7.6B$5.1B$8.6B$13.3B$10.7B$7.0B
P/E––51.4×13.6×24.3×9.4×
EV / revenue28.2×3.7×2.6×2.8×2.5×2.1×
EV / EBITDA––12.2×10.7×9.2×8.0×
Price / free cash flow–––15.8×––
Free-cash-flow yield−42.5%−30.6%−8.7%6.3%−11.0%−17.0%
Price / book3.1×74.9×28.5×9.3×4.8×2.7×
Dividend yield––––––

Fundamentals checklist ● 5 Good · ● 3 Average · ● 6 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−5.6%Average
Free-cash-flow yield−17.0%Bad

Risk models

Altman Z score-1.5×Bad
Piotroski F-Score7 of 9Good

Growth

Revenue growth (3y)26.6%Good
Growth consistency90%Average

Balance sheet

Current ratio0.2×Bad
Net debt / EBITDA5.5×Bad
Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price3.5×Good
EBIT / EV yield7.0%Good

Profitability

Return on invested capital7.9%Bad
Operating margin15.1%Average
Gross profitability18.0%Bad
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. (NCLH)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue6484,8448,5509,4809,82810,154
Gross profit-9605773,0813,7914,1884,311
Operating income-2,552-1,5529311,4661,5611,532
Net income-4,507-2,270166910423761
Diluted EPS ($)-12.33-5.410.391.890.921.60
Free cash flow-3,221-1,574-745839-1,170-1,185
Gross margin−148.2%11.9%36.0%40.0%42.6%42.5%
Operating margin−393.9%−32.0%10.9%15.5%15.9%15.1%
Net margin−695.5%−46.9%1.9%9.6%4.3%7.5%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets18,73018,55819,49319,97022,54124,012
Cash1,507947402191210218
Total debt12,44713,62214,05913,10014,60615,035
Equity2,433693011,4252,2102,573
Dividend per share ($)––––––

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

-695%-449%-203%43%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)2,1282,5172,9382,2442,3312,641
Growth vs a year earlier−2.9%+6.1%+4.7%+6.4%+9.6%+4.9%
Net income ($M)-403041914105223
Diluted EPS ($)-0.090.070.86–0.230.48
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. (NCLH)

Peers in Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines

CompanyX-Ray
NCLH · Norwegian Cruise Line Hold...47
BKNG · Booking Holdings Inc.69
EXPE · Expedia Group, Inc.64
CCL · Carnival Corp Ltd.57
ABNB · Airbnb, Inc.51

Market Compass outlook for Consumer Discretionary: Neutral (53/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week−3.3%
1 month+4.6%
3 months−22.8%
6 months−28.3%
1 year−36.2%
3 years−3.9%
5 years−42.9%

Technical summary

DailyBearish2 bullish · 4 neutral · 10 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bearish0 bullish · 1 neutral · 11 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bearish0 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$15.87 / $19.07
52-week low / high$13.63 / $25.13
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 14.48 · S1 14.77 · P – · R1 15.54 · R2 16.02
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. (NCLH)

Strengths

  • Revenue growth of 26.6% a year over three years is ahead of 92% of its sector peers.
  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 76% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.

Risks and weak spots

  • Free-cash-flow yield is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (−17.0%).
  • Altman Z score is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (-1.5×).
  • Current ratio is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (0.2×).
  • Net debt / EBITDA is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (5.5×).
  • Return on invested capital is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (7.9%).
  • Gross profitability is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (18.0%).
  • The Altman Z score of -1.5× is in the distress zone.

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
15 Oct 20268-K1.01,1.02,2.03,8.01,9.01
30 Sep 20268-K7.01
3 Aug 202610-Q
30 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
16 Jun 20268-K5.02,5.07,9.01
29 May 20268-K8.01
4 May 20268-K2.02,9.01
4 May 202610-Q

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026